Will Android ever make use of the GPU's...

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by hijackerjack, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. hijackerjack
    Offline

    hijackerjack Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That are present in some devices? Sorry if I sound ranty lol. I'm not trying to. I was just curious because I think the i*hone uses it I believe to increase performance.. just wonderin when us cool kids'll get it lol

    Not sure if this is true, but I read that Gingerbread is supposed to make use of GPU acceleration. Is this correct?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  2. deputc26
    Offline

    deputc26 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Android does make use of the GPU but not to accelerate the home app, which it should but it does not, that's why iPhone and WP7 have smoother home apps.
     
  3. hijackerjack
    Offline

    hijackerjack Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah lol. That's basically what I meant haha.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    south jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    gingerbread has gpu acceleration for UI interactions like the home apps. its just probably not working correctly yet
     
  5. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Why should it? Low-end devices don't have GPUs so that means they can't take advantage of newer OSes, which Google has gone out of its way to make possible with the builds so far. :)

    I still shudder to think that I need a HUGE graphics card just to load up the OS on my PC before I even get to playing games. That's just nuts.
     
  6. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    south jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    gingerbread probably wont ever run on devices like the g1 or any device without a gpu. unless people remove all those extra's like the glow when scrolling. even if they did remove it why would someone want gingerbread on their device ? the really big difference that the user will notice is that gingerbread is better when it comes to games.
     
  7. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Actually, the guy in charge of Android development has said it'll run fine on the G1. Better than FroYo.
     
  8. E2K
    Offline

    E2K New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gingerbread won't use it. I have been waiting for gpu accelerated interface from September 2009.
     
  9. hijackerjack
    Offline

    hijackerjack Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats what I was thinking.. I'm pretty sure Froyo doesn't have it so that's why I was wondering.
     
  10. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    south jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes gingerbread has it... its in the API differences on android developers page.
     
  11. E2K
    Offline

    E2K New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    so gingerbread has it, why doesn't your rom use it? ;)
    or was that just wishful thinking on your part?
     
  12. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    south jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    dont hold me to it but im almost positive it has it... but it could be because we're still running on the froyo kernel.
     
  13. E2K
    Offline

    E2K New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry for my tone but 'promises' were what got me into android (back in 2009 i traded my iphone 3g for an htc hero, worst decision of my life).
    but i respect your hard work on the roms, also because the day will come that Motorola will say: "the droid 1 is not worthy/ capable of android 2.3/2.4/2.5/3.0" because I know that you will be here, proving Motorola wrong. :blackdroid:
     
  14. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    south jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    its not that it cant run it... its just it costs money to get gingerbread running on our device and they aren't making anymore money off our device so why spend money on it