WiFi vs 3G

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by StinkyPete, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. StinkyPete

    StinkyPete Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have found some conflicting info on this question on the forums so I thought I would post here...

    I have a stock Fascinate and wanted to have it connect via WiFi as the default when it is in range of a network I have identified (e.g., my home network) and then 3G when it is not.

    Is there any way to do this?

    Bit of a newbie with the phone (it's my wife's phone actually...).

    Thanks.
     
  2. jchammer123

    jchammer123 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston
    Ratings:
    +2
    There's an app in the market called Y5 battery saver. Its only purpose is to remember the wifi points that you connect to and automatically connect to them when in range. Then when not in range, it turns wifi off.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  3. StinkyPete

    StinkyPete Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks... will give it a try.

    Will the Fascinate default to use WiFi when it is available and connected as opposed to using 3G?
     
  4. AllForNaught

    AllForNaught Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're phone does this without the app. Use the built in Wireless and Networks settings. Not sure why everyone is so obsessed with cluttering up your phone with dl apps you don't need.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  5. jchammer123

    jchammer123 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston
    Ratings:
    +2
    I apologize. I didn't know the fascinate did that, I was just giving you an option. If your phone does it without the app then do it that way!
     
  6. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,341
    Likes Received:
    1,683
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,826
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Actually all Android phones do this. But when wifi not in range its scanning which runs the battery down. So really that app isn't a bad suggestion.

    Sent from somewhere...
     
  7. jchammer123

    jchammer123 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston
    Ratings:
    +2
    Lol, I guess I did know that. I used the app for a long time and it worked great. I only use wifi at home now so I just uninstalled it because I decided to keep only the neccesities on my phone.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  8. StinkyPete

    StinkyPete Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry guys... back to my follow up question... does it default to WiFi as opposed to 3G when in range?
     
  9. jchammer123

    jchammer123 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes it does. If you just use the phone option, then wifi is on all the time and when your inrange it will connect automatically. If you use the app, then the wifi stops searching when not in range of the remembered connections, thus saving battery life. Either way, when not in range of a wifi connection it just defaults to 3G.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

how to turn on 3g wifi with samsung mesmerize