Wifi trouble

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by pastrings, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. pastrings

    pastrings New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, my droid 2 indicates that I am connected to my verizon-provided router... but then I can't use the browser, fb, twitter, marketplace, etc... help?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  2. born2golf

    born2golf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having similiar trouble. I have 3 access points in my home which are verizon (actiontec), cisco e3000 (linksys), and an older netgear. My phone can connect to all of them, but has intermittent trouble sending data on the cisco AP. However, I have multiple laptop can connect and send data on all of them with no issue at all.
     
  3. garyiden

    garyiden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this identical problem: Mulitiple access points in my home. Once I disconnected them, and used only the main access point (connected to my cable modem) all of my wifi issues went away. Hope this helps.




     
  4. pastrings

    pastrings New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here's what I did... I was messing around with various things and I came up with this: I made the Droid "forget" the wireless network I set up. Then I re-entered the network SSID and password... and magically it worked.
     
  5. born2golf

    born2golf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually, no that doesn't help at all. I have multiple access points because a single one does not provide enough coverage for my entire house.
     
    #5 born2golf, Jan 16, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2011
  6. rosem119

    rosem119 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    After seeing many postings on this, I'm beginning to think that having your phone "forget" the setup or making any change to your router fixes wifi problems. Goofy.

    Sent from my DROID2
     
  7. born2golf

    born2golf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried this. I have found some success in changing my authentication method. I typically use WPA2 with a passphrase, but have now sync the D2 to the AP using the push button WPS method and It's been working a little better. Though I am not sure why that would make a difference. My phone was definitely connecting to the AP and I was able to browse (and ping) my entire home network, but just was not always able to get out to the internet.
     
  8. estafusisx

    estafusisx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im always suprised how much can be fixed by simply turning things on and off lol

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  9. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^ jiggle the handle!
     
Search tags for this page
android phone connected to router cannot browse
,

linksys e3000 android

,
motorola moto x connect wifi with wps button
,
what is the wps button on my thunderbolt?
,
what is wps button on droid
,
where is my wps button on my android phone?
,

wps button on droid incredible

,
wps button on my android incredible 2
,
wps button on my verizon phone
,

wps button on thunderbolt