1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

WiFi Tethering hates me.

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by lockdownx1x, Jan 31, 2010.

  1. lockdownx1x
    Offline

    lockdownx1x New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been trying to get Tethering to work on my Droid for the last week. Trying out Sholes.info 1.1 and 1.2 separately to see if that would work it didn't.

    Then I tried using ChevyNo1 One Click solution, nothing.

    Then I attempted to follow THIS guide, but once I seek to gain 'rw' abilities I enter the command, then I seek to rewrite over the new .drv. It says Its read only.

    Right now I am just going to do a complete factory reset then reinstall Sholes.info 1.1, as 1.2 is buggy and has random restarts when just watching Youtube then switching to the Browser.

    Can someone give me some advice on how to get a clean slate on the phone so that start from step one. Other than what I am about to do.

    EDIT: To figure out if it was working I have been using a PSP, PS3, and my brothers Droid that I bought for him (Long Story :D)
  2. nothing0
    Offline

    nothing0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    IN
    Try the Bugless Beast rom. Its working great for me. It really is bugless. I did the update.zip without any issues, but you may want to try the nandroid backup. Good luck.

    *edit* I came from the sholes rom too. I had some issues getting the tethering working on it too. Trust me you will never look back after installing BB rom.
  3. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've had the best luck (even with my patcher) with either BB or SmokedGlass ... sholes does a few different things with their ROMS.

    Also ... what version of the patcher did you try ... maybe try the new one again? I've tested it with B-Beast, B-Beauty, and AdamZ's SmokedGlass v3.1 all successfully.
  4. lockdownx1x
    Offline

    lockdownx1x New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried your newest one, 1.2 with the streamlined process. I may fear that I did something stupid in the beginning of my rooting days, if nothing works I may just do a complete new root, back to stock then root.

    Your One Click Solution probably works its just that It just doesn't work for me.

    Resetting now and going to install Sholes.info 1.1 without WiFi tethering then installing it using your app Chevy.
  5. gentlefury
    Offline

    gentlefury New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if you want all the functionality of Bugless but don't want all the extras I have a clean backup with 800Mhz and wifi tether enabled.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?t1mzezqgbuy

    it does also have the voice keyboard, as that is the only thing I think is pretty necessary.
  6. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK and use the one in my sig (1.3) - Let me know how it works for you ... I'm going to try the same scenario as you to verify that it works for me.
  7. lockdownx1x
    Offline

    lockdownx1x New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for that, will check it out if my attempts fail for like the hundredth time. :icon_ banana:
  8. lockdownx1x
    Offline

    lockdownx1x New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will do, currently wiping /system.

    EDIT: Installing using 1.3.
  9. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works for me! Wiped, installed Sholes Info 1.1 w/o wifi-tether, ran patcher, clocked to 1100, and tether works - posting from that setup right now! And how's that for timing; went from my personal ROM, to wiped, to Sholes 1.1, to overclocked with wifi-tether and posting up, in 13 minutes :)
  10. lockdownx1x
    Offline

    lockdownx1x New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well then, I am crossing my fingers it works.

    EDIT: Nothing... I installed using your 1.3 App, checked using the 800Mhz OC, opened Wifi tethering, selected Always allowed. Its started, powered on my PSP. Nothing, just my home connection.

    FAIL.
  11. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Screenshot:

    Attached Files:

  12. nothing0
    Offline

    nothing0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    IN
    can you see anything from a computer?
  13. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You mean access from the computer? Yes, that's how I'm posting ... using the tether
  14. lockdownx1x
    Offline

    lockdownx1x New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats me, but with Zeroes.
  15. nothing0
    Offline

    nothing0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    IN
    I was asking lockdown. :)
  16. lockdownx1x
    Offline

    lockdownx1x New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Using LAN not WiFi on PC, no Laptop to check on anyways.
  17. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh ha ha ha!
  18. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So you're getting a client connected successfully, but no internet access then? It will show zeros until a client is connected and pulling/pushing data.
  19. lockdownx1x
    Offline

    lockdownx1x New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No I cant even locate the WiFi. I was merely acknowledging that I wasn't getting anything while you are getting 2Mpbs. :)
  20. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh lol!

    OK, some devices definitely can't see ad-hoc signals ... while wifi is running, run this command from DOS prompt:

    adb shell /data/data/android.tether/bin/iwconfig tiwlan0

    What do you see?
Search tags for this page
android iwconfig permission denied
,

iwconfig droid