wifi Tether on Samsung Fascinate

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by Goldpolk, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. Goldpolk
    Offline

    Goldpolk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just got my fascinate yesterday after my droid battery charging circuit failed. I have the warranty replacement coming in a few days and will be selling the droid if anyone knows who might want one.

    Anyway, I rooted the fascinate successfully but when I run wifi tether with root control, it says it is running but I do not see the ad hoc solution from my laptop.

    Any ideas?

    RC
  2. money226
    Offline

    money226 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have to use a different version.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
  3. FrostMan
    Offline

    FrostMan New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
  4. Zalyia38
    Offline

    Zalyia38 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent, WA
  5. caminator
    Offline

    caminator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. Zalyia38
    Offline

    Zalyia38 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent, WA

    I downloaded and then just installed with astro. I did have to remove the one I downloaded from the market first.

    Sent from my phone using my keyboard
  7. caminator
    Offline

    caminator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok..I did the same thing. How exactly do I use it? This is what I did, but it would never connect to my phone. I opened up Wireless Tether, and reset a couple of the settings such as the SSID, Passphrase, and Access Control. I then started tethering. I looked at the wireless networks on my computer and phone my phone. When I click to connect it, I put in the passphrase when my computer asked for it, and then it just sits and tries and tries to connect, but never does. Am I doing something wrong?
  8. Zalyia38
    Offline

    Zalyia38 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent, WA
    Did you make sure you've got the right version?

    Sent from my phone using my keyboard
  9. caminator
    Offline

    caminator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I downloaded from this thread. When I check the about in wireless tether, it says 2.0.5-pre9. Correct one?
  10. Zalyia38
    Offline

    Zalyia38 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent, WA
    Yup, that's the right one. Try it without the security settings. That's how I use it.
  11. caminator
    Offline

    caminator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I turned off all security settings, but still no luck. Any other ideas? Thanks.

    Also another thing...on my computer in the wireless networks they all look like bars. The AndroidTether network is 3 pc's connected together. Is that what it looks like or should it look like all the other wireless networks my computer finds?
  12. Zalyia38
    Offline

    Zalyia38 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent, WA
    I dunno. Mine worked great. Maybe delete it and reinstall and don't set up the security at first....
  13. caminator
    Offline

    caminator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did that...still no go. Did you see my edit to the last post I made? Any ideas with those differing icons?
  14. Zalyia38
    Offline

    Zalyia38 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent, WA
    Yeah the 3 pc's and AndroidTether is right. I dunno why it won't work for you. Are you seeing any data in the download on the app? maybe your phone isn't close enough?
  15. caminator
    Offline

    caminator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The AndroidTether network has the same icon as the hpsetup does....if you'v eever seen those before. 3 computers attached together. Looks more like a LAN icon than a wireless one.
  16. caminator
    Offline

    caminator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Download is .4kb and Upload is .1kb, so no, nothing is moving...

    My phone is less than a foot form my computer. Both are sitting right here on my desk. I have windows7 64bit. THink that makes any difference?
  17. caminator
    Offline

    caminator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This blows...the biggest reason I rooted my phone was to use this feature...ugh! :-(
  18. Zalyia38
    Offline

    Zalyia38 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent, WA
    There's gotta be someone that knows how to get it working. Have you tried Barnacle to see if it works?
  19. Zalyia38
    Offline

    Zalyia38 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kent, WA
    also...you have debug enabled yes?
  20. Goldpolk
    Offline

    Goldpolk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    GREAT.... It worked!!! Thanks,

    RC.
Search tags for this page
android wifi tether samsung fascinate
,

fascinate tethering

,
how to tether samsung fascinate
,
samnung fascinate wifi tethering
,
samsung fascinate forum
,

samsung fascinate wifi tether

,
tether fascinate to wii
,
tether roms for samsung fascinate
,
tether samsung fascinate
,

tethering samsung fascinate

,

wifi tether fascinate

,
wireless tether fasvinate