Wifi tether on newest Bugless Beast?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by CrossFireXT17, Oct 15, 2010.

  1. CrossFireXT17

    CrossFireXT17 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey everyone, I'm trying to get a wifi tethering app working on my Droid to share the wifi to my iPod Touch ... I tried Barnacle Wifi Tether and while I can connect my iPod Touch to it, it doesn't seem to get internet on it... I turned off that setting it said to turn off for Droid 2.2, but wasn't sure if people had any success, I just need it for a few minutes tomorrow night at the ballpark. Thanks guys.
     
  2. orizzle

    orizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just search the market for plain "wireless tether"
     
  3. rlarson_mn

    rlarson_mn Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I agree. I use that app and it works every time for me.
     
  4. CrossFireXT17

    CrossFireXT17 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    it does the same thing... I turn it on, I can connect to the wifi... and on the Droid it says it's connected by my iPod Touch cannot connect to the internet. IT just says it's an "invalid argument"...
     
  5. orizzle

    orizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what you get for overpaying for a chrome paperweight. Apple sucks, so don't expect their stuff to work. My girlfriend's iPod has been able to connect to my Droid's access point without a problem.
     
  6. Steveo031986

    Steveo031986 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure to check that your SU permissions are enabled. If that's not it, make sure you access control is enabled for this device you're trying to connect to. If your having problems after that, disable access control and then you should be fine.
     
  7. refthemc

    refthemc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Ratings:
    +0