wifi tether on new sholes update question

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by evilsock, Jan 8, 2010.

  1. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok i did this:
    from Sholes after installing their latest SP rec.img. and rom for 2.1 apps on 2.0.1

    How to get WiFi Tethering working:

    1. Open the Wireless Tethering app from the application list
    2. Click Close or Donate, if you wish. It will then say “Binaries and post-installation files installed!”
    3. Close the app, it won’t work, so don’t bother trying to enable it yet.
    4. Download this tether file, save it to your desktop and rename it to just tether without the .txt part.
    5. Rename the file on the phone in /data/data/android.tether/bin/ from tether to tether.orig
    6. Push the new tether file you downloaded into /data/data/android.tether/bin/
    7. Type the following command into a terminal or a command prompt.

    adb shell chmod 700 /data/data/android.tether/bin/tether /data/data/android.tether/bin/tether.orig
    That’s it!

    i did this on adb on my pc, it seemed to work , it didnt pop up a confermation or give me any txt in the shell window but also didnt give error just went to next command line.
    when i turn it on and search for signal with pc i still can't find the "androidtether" signal on my pc
    am i missing something?
  2. RichStevenson
    Offline

    RichStevenson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Medina, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    At the bottom of the tether screen, do you see the Down and Up boxes?
  3. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes but they stay @ 0.0 and 0.0
  4. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    note: im on windows xp so i had to put tether.txt file on phone, rename with astro and put back on desktop bc when i right click and hit properties/rename it just says "tether" not "tether.txt" like it shows up on droid, could this be a problem swaping a file with no extension from phone to my desktop?
    is there a way to take of .txt on win xp?
  5. RichStevenson
    Offline

    RichStevenson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Medina, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Using Windows? If so, is Windows controlling your wireless or is there another wireless utility running in your system tray?
  6. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    see post above urs. and no i disabled it and searched for wireless connections.
    could the channel have anything to do with it? there are quite a few in option folder of wifi tether app that came with newest update from sholes
  7. RichStevenson
    Offline

    RichStevenson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Medina, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should be ok, but just to be sure turn on viewing file extensions.
    Windows Key + E
    Tools|Folder Options
    View tab
    Uncheck Hide Extensions for known file types
  8. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    trying that restoring the backup i did before i tried the wifi app, what options should i check or uncheck ? like the cache ect, options it gives me in reboot recovery mode, backup/restore, advanced nandroid restore, then i choose one and it has a few checked already do i need to check more?
    either way im trying this again and will let u know
  9. RichStevenson
    Offline

    RichStevenson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Medina, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just select the standard restore and it'll use the most recent backup.
  10. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok now the tether dile in /data/data.... /android.tether/ is not there for me to rename to tether.orig
  11. RichStevenson
    Offline

    RichStevenson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Medina, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so you did a nandroid restore and then reinstalled the ROM, right? The file should be there, assuming you did not uncheck the default install options during the install.
  12. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    re trying now, fixing busybox as i just did that this update as well,
  13. RichStevenson
    Offline

    RichStevenson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Medina, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    No need. Busybox is included in the rom
  14. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    i mean the busybox fix for SUFBS , eating while its doin its thing ill let u know in a sec, cross ur fingers
  15. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    file still not there to rename. is there a copy i can push there to rename?