1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

WiFi Tether not working after 2.2 upgrade

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by dunefreak91910, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. dunefreak91910
    Offline

    dunefreak91910 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I was 2.1 rooted with WiFI tether woring and updated to 2.2 this morning. When I try to start wifi tether it says "Unable to start tethering. Please try again!" This is from when I press the icon - Press to start tethering. - Any idea? I have done battery pulls, unistalled and reinstalled the app. Tried turning on WiFi before starting up tether and none of these things have worked. this has been the only thing that I have noticed not working, for me.
  2. uptheforest
    Offline

    uptheforest New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Eutawville, SC
    it works fine for me but i never had it until today. did you somehow manage to lose su privileges? do you still get the pop up?

    thats the only other thing i can think of besides trying a factory reset?
  3. dunefreak91910
    Offline

    dunefreak91910 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I still have the su ninja app showing up. The tether app has not asked for me to grant permission, though, and under the su permissions there is nothing listed with permission. Can I possibly have the su app showing up and not actually have root?
  4. wsbsteven
    Offline

    wsbsteven New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    youtube.com/wimervision
    rootexplorer won't mount/unmount system anymore for me either but droidrootpro still works.
  5. uptheforest
    Offline

    uptheforest New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Eutawville, SC
    did you move su from bin to xbin before you updated? try using terminal emulator and typing in su and see if the # appears

    if it denies access then it is possible that you lost root.

    i did hear that you can reroot this update though
  6. dunefreak91910
    Offline

    dunefreak91910 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    That was it. I lost root. I thought I did it correctly but I opbviously goofed it up. I guess I am now back to using my hotspot and trying to figure out how to root 2.2.
  7. uptheforest
    Offline

    uptheforest New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Eutawville, SC
    try one click root method i believe this update was patched with root already in it so the exploid should still be there
  8. humungus
    Offline

    humungus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    +1 about rootexplorer.

    I can't find droidrootpro in the market. I also can't find autostarts.
  9. wsbsteven
    Offline

    wsbsteven New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    youtube.com/wimervision
    Droidrootpro is abandoned and no longer visible in the market so that's why you can't see it. The manual way of mounting using the terminal should still work.
  10. just4747
    Offline

    just4747 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Quadrant tests mess up and go to all black till I exit out or put the phone to sleep, anyone else?
  11. Polosport
    Offline

    Polosport New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This happened to me and I went to applications > manage applications > wifi tether > clear data.

    Once I did that, reopened the app and got the SU request. Bam... working.
  12. scf
    Offline

    scf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Weare, NH
    Tried my hotspot last night. (hey, wait that doesn't sound good)

    Barnacle started just fine, and my wife's laptop found my droid. But she couldn't connect.

    Hmmmm, found this on barnacle's website, guess the search button really DOES work.

    http://szym.net/projects/barnacle/index.html#adhoc

    Gonna try it next time I have a few mins.
  13. kiwiruss
    Offline

    kiwiruss New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
Search tags for this page

galaxy s4 wi-fi not working afterupdate