1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Wifi Tether Issues, Rooted and Romd

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by artic_acid, Jan 20, 2012.

  1. artic_acid
    Offline

    artic_acid New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is any one having success with wireless tethering using anything other than the stock Mobile Hotspot app?

    I did the TBH hack when not rooted and romd, it worked well for quite awhile, but seemed to break by the OS update. After that I constantly ran into the issue of the "3G data link dropped", even when turn on the wifi before starting the app.

    Now with root and a custom rom (Running Eclipse now) it seems none of the other apps work becuase the Mobile hotspot app always tries to start up along with any other wifi tether app like barnacle, even though Im not actually starting Mobile Hotspot.

    For now Ive been using Usb and EasyTether...and it works ok, but id much rather use wifi. Not really interested in BT.
  2. Shimmy549
    Offline

    Shimmy549 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is more of a Band-Aid, but maybe you should freeze or rename the Mobile Hotspot app.

    Check to make sure it's a safe app to "hide," though. Go to Android Central's D3 section and find the list of safe, rename-able apps (I think it's a sticky). If it is, try that.

    Hopefully, that will take care of the error messages and allow your other apps to function properly.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  3. artic_acid
    Offline

    artic_acid New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I removed "MotHSTCmd" which is supposed to be the Mobile Hotspot APK, but it only seemed to break it and not completely remove it. I guess it actually tied into the OS and status bar. So every time i launch barnicle, the mobile hot spot still shows up.

    I think the problem is the Mobile Hotspot starts up first and grabs the DHCP binding, preventing barnacle from issuing IP's.
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2012
  4. Shimmy549
    Offline

    Shimmy549 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why don't you just try freezing it in TiBu? If the other apps won't function properly while it's frozen, unfreeze it. If freezing it doesn't help at all, unfreeze it.

    If we know that simple procedure doesn't work, we can approach the problem from a different angle.



    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  5. Shimmy549
    Offline

    Shimmy549 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Because the app isn't listed as Mobile Hotspot in TiBu. I answered my own question.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  6. Shimmy549
    Offline

    Shimmy549 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There's a "hotspot".xml in the Settings.apk.

    Maybe removing things isn't the way to go-haha.

    I'm trying to think...

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  7. Shimmy549
    Offline

    Shimmy549 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One more from me:

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1182940&page=4

    It's a thread from this past summer. Maybe the conversation these fellows had about the tethering hack can help you figure out your predicament. There's some talk of OTAs that update the baseband version. Could be relevent.

    Hope it helps.

    Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
  8. nka
    Offline

    nka New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any solution to this question?

    Same problem here. @ Chicago Midway and had to purchase access for an hour, rather than using the 3G I am already paying for. Ridiculous Verizon, c'mon. Please someone post a solution to this problem so that we can use Wifi Tether or some other 3rd party app to gain access to the data we already pay for.
Search tags for this page

freezing wifi tethering

,
motorola 2 tethering or hotspot active when using wifi tethe
,
tether freeze android
,
theter mobile hotspot apk motorola droid2
,
transformer prime tf201 easytether
,
when+i+use+wifi+tether+it freezes
,
why isn't my mobile hotspots with cricket working
,
wifi tether hang when start