1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

WiFi Scan, router not found

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by coggs, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. coggs
    Offline

    coggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a home Wi-Fi setup using a Linksys WRT160N V2 router. No issues at all with my 3 laptops and wireless printer - yet neither of my Droid Eris phones detect the Wi-Fi even with a scan request. It's not the commonly reported problem of detecting but subsequently dropping the link. It never finds it! I do pick up several near open W-Fi networks, just not my own. I've tried to manually set it up by entering the Network SSID, security type (WPA2 Personal), and password all to no avail. I am set up with AES encryption. I have done searches here but hard to match up similar issues with various solutions. Thanks in advance.
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2010
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you tried the app WiFi Analyzer from the Market..
  3. coggs
    Offline

    coggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My neighbors open Wi-Fi shows up on the Wi-Fi analyzer - but not mine! I've cold botted the router several times - for what that's worth.
  4. pyrofreak
    Offline

    pyrofreak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast TN
    I'm having the same issue with my linksys router I have many of my neighbors routers show up and they are all password protected but mines not and it will not show up in the scan I've used wifinder and wifi buddy and the wifi scan on the phone. I've restarted the modem and the router twice and still nothing I can connect to the open netgear router at work but my linksys will not show up. Any ideas or solutions?
  5. New2u
    Offline

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Which type of routers do you have do you have wireless g or n? I've had mine set to N only and it still saw it, but i've also been around a few N only set routers and they don't show up. Also what type of security are you running on your routers if any?
  6. pyrofreak
    Offline

    pyrofreak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast TN
    I have a linksys wrt54gs with no security running. I think its set to g but I'm really not sure it used to connect untill a copule of days ago then it just stopped showing up.
  7. coggs
    Offline

    coggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I belive mine is bradcasting in N. It has never been seen by the droid.
  8. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Droid does not use "N"
  9. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Seconded, no N support. Log onto your routers and ensure you have it st to mixed (linksys), or whatever setting gets you G and N, then reset both router and restart your Droid.
  10. pyrofreak
    Offline

    pyrofreak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast TN
    Hmm ill try it when I get home from work and let you know if that fixes it.
  11. pyrofreak
    Offline

    pyrofreak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast TN
    so i checked my router and it has the options of mixed B-only or G-only theres no N on my router. should i set it to G-only or what?



    ::EDIT:: I put my router on G-only and I restarted the modem and the router both along with my phone and it still won't show the freaking connection on my phone. Im about to get pissed off at this whole mess. I was connected to wifi all day at work and its a netgear router. I just don't understand.
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2010
  12. mrapollinax
    Offline

    mrapollinax New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Silly question but... Is your router broadcasting your SSID?
  13. pyrofreak
    Offline

    pyrofreak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast TN
    No its nor
  14. mrapollinax
    Offline

    mrapollinax New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For any device to find your Wireless network it needs to first broadcast it's SSID. Either that or you manually have to add the network to your device. Try adding your home network manually and try connecting or configure your router to broadcast your SSID.
  15. huskur
    Offline

    huskur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    I am sure you are only broadcasting in "n". You need to set your router to run a mixed environment. It's simple.....it's in the router webpage.
  16. 640k
    Offline

    640k New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SSID broadcast is the most important step.
  17. rjsurfer
    Offline

    rjsurfer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    What I have found so far with my Droid is that it will not attach to a router if the SSID is hidden.

    Obliviously, if you enter the SSID and the correct password the Droid should login into the router even though it's not broadcasting an SSID, but mine won't.

    I had to adjust my router settings to broadcast it's SSID before I can get to it. I'm not too concerned because I'm using Mac address filtering and WPA security.

    But I would feel better knowing my address isn't being broadcast across the neighborhood.

    Ron W.
  18. pyrofreak
    Offline

    pyrofreak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast TN
    Well just like yesterday ill try it when I get home from work. So I need to set it to a mixed signal and set up the ssid
  19. barryp3403
    Offline

    barryp3403 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If the Droid is like most devices once it has connected to your network and has that in memory you should be able to log in even without broadcasting the SSID. I'd be curious to know if you can now turn off SSID broadcast and your Droid will still connect. :unsure:
  20. mrapollinax
    Offline

    mrapollinax New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In all reality not Broadcasting your SSID doesn't really hide you from someone looking for your network. Your radio sends out beacons constantly to radios connected to it so someone with a good RF sniffer will see your "hidden" network. MAC filtering is the same as someone who really wants to get into your network will spoof the MAC of a connected station. Your best bet for security is using a high-order security code with WPA2 or going the RADIUS authentication route which many home routers do not support. Keep in mind that in many enterprise wifi networks, at least the well planned ones, they will have radios dedicated to security only that will react to suspect activity by deauthenticating suspect stations/APs.

    Again, in this case however you should be able to manually input the SSID into the Droid and force it to connect to the SSID through your network settings.
Search tags for this page
android does not see wifi router scanning
,

android not detecting wifi

,
android not scanning wireless router
,
android wlan not found
,
can not scan wifi
,
htc wifi not detecting routers
,
phone doesnt detect router
,
router not broadcasting ssid
,
scan wifi not found
,

scanrouter android

,
wi fi router not detecting
,
wifi not found android
,

wifi router not detected

,

wifi router not found

,
wifi router not getting detected on my phone