WiFi Question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by DaDroidDude, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi all.
    Got my Droid today. Wife got hers too.
    She's pretty giddy!

    I'm trying to hook up to my Linksys Wireless N router.
    I'm typing on a laptop that is using that Router's signal flawlessly.

    I enter the login data into the WiFi app on the Droid.
    It says it's remembered but out of range.
    My laptop is working fine and is 10' away from router.
    Droid is same distance away.

    WiFi is turned on.
    I can see other networks on the Droid.
    So I deleted the network on the Droid and started over.
    If I change the router's settings to transmit the SSID I see it listed on the Droid, can enter the password and can hook up to that signal.

    Then I turn off the SSID transmission on the router for security purposes and get the same results that I started with.

    Can the Droid only sync with networks that are broadcasting their SSID?

    Thanks
    B
  2. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bump.
    This is pretty important!
  3. Joker
    Offline

    Joker New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    BFE
    I have my SSID not broadcasted and it connects just fine. I never had to turn it on to get it set up either. As far as why it is not connecting I don't have an answer for. But as far as your question above the Droid can sync with networks that are not broadcasting as long as you have the SSID entered in correctly with the correct encryption type selected with the accompanying passkey.

    EDIT: Also besure that your router is not forcing only wireless N connection as I believe the Droid does not support that. Not 100% sure on that though.
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2010
  4. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey, Thanks Joker.

    My router is set to broadcast to G,B and N.
    I'll mess with it some more.
    Good to know that I am barking up the right tree!

    Ugh... computers.

    B
  5. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Go into the settings and try changing the channel.

    Mike
  6. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What channel is yours set on?
  7. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    I use channel 7. Try several to see if that corrects your issue.
    Mike
  8. HCdroid
    Offline

    HCdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    God's Waiting Room
    also make sure you don't have MAC address filtering on your router...when I first got my Droid I forgot I had this enabled...
  9. DaDroidDude
    Offline

    DaDroidDude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay.
    Mac address filtering is off.
    Cannot change channels on this router.
    So I switched from Automatic Mixed mode to only BG mixed and it worked.
    LAME!!!!

    Now I can't use the N capabilities of my router!

    LAME!!!

    C'mon Moto!
    Update!
    N has been around for, oh, a little while methinks...
    as has bluetooth voice dialing!

    Grrrrr!

    B
  10. rickmktg
    Offline

    rickmktg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Here's the solution:

    Go into your router's security and change it from "WPA-PSK + WPA2-PSK" to "WPA2-PSK" only.

    Mine would not work unless broadcasting. I changed the channel, no difference. I changed the router speed from "up to 300" down to "up to 54" and it worked. That told me it was a G/N issue. So I upped the speed and it disconnected. So, then I changed the security as stated above and it works great on multiple Incredibles.