Wifi problem

Discussion in 'Hashcode D3' started by Axiol, May 28, 2010.

  1. Axiol
    Offline

    Axiol New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wifi problem *** Maybe an idea but need help

    Hi everyone !

    Since I've got my Milestone, I've a problem with the Wifi : when I connect to a wifi, it works 2 minutes and then nothing ... I'm still connected but nothing load :/

    Anyone has a solution ?
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2010
  2. chisholm4
    Offline

    chisholm4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have the same Android-based phone, but I am having the same problem.

    I have the MOTO Droid, running Bugless Beast V1.1

    The issue began the day I updated to Bugless Beast v1.1, although I can't limit it to Bugless Beast causing the problem. I have tried tweaking my routers and adjusted my DD-WRT firmware for my Linksys WRT54G2 router (including the channel, frequency and overclocking) and as before it sill it works for about 10 seconds then fails causing me to be unable to use any data apps (ex. Browser, Market, WeatherBug ect.) even when its is showing fill/near full 3G coverage and the wi-fi is on. Any ideas, or has anyone else encountered this issue?

    I even setup static IP/DNS addresses for the network configuration but that was of no help.

    I would like to note this seemed to happen after I ran the following scripts:
    -blockads
    -droidboot
    -free100mb
    -rmcorpcal
    -rmmp3

    After this issue started I did a Fix Permissions both through Rom Manager and through the Bugless Beast script fixperm. Neither had fixed the issue.

    Any recommendations or help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  3. Axiol
    Offline

    Axiol New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, I maybe have and idea : I'ld like to flash my Milestone with an official original 2.1 .sbf file, but when I want to do it, RSD give me this error :

    Solution ?
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2010
  4. Axiol
    Offline

    Axiol New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, i've finally did it, I'm on 2.1 stock, but still the sale problem with the WIFI :/
     
  5. 4iedemon
    Offline

    4iedemon New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys I fixed the WIFI issue by installing the app from the Market:
    DROID/MS WifiPowerSavingOff

    Also, other than that, you can use Spare Parts and disable Wifi Power Saving Mode.
     
  6. duyluandethuong
    Offline

    duyluandethuong New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem. You can fix it by install WifiPowerSavingOff. It works perfectly.
    Regards.
     
  7. mdiaz5
    Offline

    mdiaz5 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I've been using hash ics build for the droid 3 and my wifi was working great until today.
    Now it just wont connect i dont know what happened.
    has any one had problems with wifi.
     
  8. ssj11mav
    Offline

    ssj11mav Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I have! The signal has been weaker than usual! If I'm next to my router it's full bars, when I'm in my room (A few walls away) I used to get full wifi signal... now I'm lucky if I even get 1-2 bars!

    That being said, I don't believe I've had MUCH preformance loss...
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2012
  9. stemo
    Offline

    stemo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have a Motorola Droid (all stock 2.2.3, looking forward to rooting) I try to connect to my Verizon mifi 4g lte and for some reason the phone will connect to the wifi but will not connect to the web.

    What can I do to help solve this problem?

    Also whats an easy way to root my Droid. Thanks.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  10. slimmbeez
    Offline

    slimmbeez New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the new LG Optimus F7 from Boost Mobile. For some reason my wifi keeps turning itself on, even after i told it not to notify me of wifi networks. Does anyone have any suggestions on how to stop this?
     
  11. leeshor
    Offline

    leeshor DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,119
    Likes Received:
    491
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +501
    I'm not really clear. Have you turned the WiFi off and it turns itself on? Then also notifies you?
     
  12. slimmbeez
    Offline

    slimmbeez New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. I turned the wifi off, and chose not to be notified of any wifi connections and it turns itself back on randomly, and alot of the times it doesnt even connect to any networks it just turns on, and it interferes with my normal data connection.
     
  13. leeshor
    Offline

    leeshor DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,119
    Likes Received:
    491
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +501
    Definitely doesn't sound right. if it happens often enough I would show it to someone at Boost to see if you have a hardware issue. I can't think of any app that could or would do that.
     
  14. slimmbeez
    Offline

    slimmbeez New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah thats a good idea. Thanks alot for the suggestion. I cant think of anything else to do. Its irritating. Lol.
     
  15. AECRADIO
    Offline

    AECRADIO Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ.
    Ratings:
    +25
    Current Phone Model:
    1.Moto-G, Droid-X, 3.Droid 2
    Twitter:
    @AECRADIO
    What other 'updating' services are operating?

    You may have something requiring WiFi access/connection to forward certain messages or texts, or simply location-based services such as map updates and locations for social media like facebook.
     
Search tags for this page
casio commando wifi issues
,
casio commando wifi problems
,
casio commando will not connect to wifi
,
casio commando womt connect to wifi
,

casio commando wont connect to wifi

,
g'zone commando wifi
,
g'zone commando wifi problem
,
how to connect wi fi to gzone one
,
my wifi on my commando will not work
,
why wont my casio commando connect to wi fi