Wifi not connecting after SMU 2.0.2

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by STIDRIVER, Feb 5, 2010.

  1. STIDRIVER

    STIDRIVER Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, I downloaded B'n Bagel 2.0.1 yesterday... It looked great, but was rebooting on me and locking up constantly. I saw that 2.0.2 was out there last night, so I figured I'd give that a try. After installing 2.0.2, it seemed way less buggy, I thought I was good to go. But, I tried connecting to my router at home and in won't work now. Everything looks normal... Wifi turns on, it recognizes it with excellent signal. But when I connect to it, it goes, scanning.. connection unsuccessfull... then wifi reads "disconnected". I thought it may be version .02 messing up(and sholes removed it anyways), so I went back to 0.1.. but wifi still isn't connecting. It worked when I first flashed 0.1, and I haven't made any changes to my router or anything, so I have no clue.. Any ideas?
     
  2. WhosToBlame

    WhosToBlame Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dodgertown
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe your router crashed?

    Try unplugging your router from the power source for a minute or so and plug back in and let us know how it went.
     
  3. STIDRIVER

    STIDRIVER Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried rebooting my router... no dice. My PC and Xbox are running thru it (wired) with no issues, so I don't know that the issue is on the router end. I would revert to stock to see if its the SMU, but it makes you get a refund and repurchase.. And I know I want to keep it, provided we can get my wifi working... Wifi is just saying "disconnected"....
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2010
  4. andross77

    andross77 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having this SAME problem except my wifi never worked on sholes. it worked on beast and beauty just fine. search another forum and you can find my thread but someone told me about having an "IP lease via DHCP" that was my problem? Anyway, i tried my wifi at work today and it works flawlessly. So whatever that guy said i think is true about my home network even though i have 2 laptops and a ps3 and wii hooked up wirelessly and they all work.

    if i find anything else out i'll try and remember to report back but wifi is fine on sholes i just have to figure out what that IP lease via DHCP is.
     
  5. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Mine is working fine running the 2.0.2 and wifi. 2 separate wifi networks here and both connect with no problem.
     
  6. mikedav1

    mikedav1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine too. WiFi is great. now if they can figure out why i have to broadcast SSID first to hook up in the first place, I would love it.
     
  7. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    why is broadcasting the ssid an issue?
     
  8. STIDRIVER

    STIDRIVER Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine WAS working on Sholes originally, now its not... IDK, I'm hoping my router is the issue.. I'll find out tonight when I'll be able to try it at a friends on his wifi... any other ideas? Are the any settings on the phone I may have noobishly overlooked?
     
  9. mikedav1

    mikedav1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, for some reason, droid will not see a wifi network unless it is sending the SSID. Even entering it manually will not allow it to be recognized. Strange little bug.
     
  10. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Oh, Ok. Thought you wanted it hidden for security purposes.
    Which hiding it does little.
     
  11. mikedav1

    mikedav1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do want it hidden, this is at my office. You have to unhide, let droid find it,etc., then re-hide.
     
  12. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I'm sitting right next to my router and it says it's out of range. It worked super on sholes 2.0.1.

    I'm starting to get negative thoughts here. Not about 2.0.2 in general but about rooting.

    Ummm...suddently it connected....nevermind.
     
  13. STIDRIVER

    STIDRIVER Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok guys... user error... last load I did I wiped all my data. So when I signed on to wifi I had to put in my password. I put it in lower case and it took it.... turns out it had to be upper case..... Rah-tard, party of one... your table is ready.. Sorry for wasting everyone's time.
     
Search tags for this page

connect to smu wifi for samsung s4

,

login to smu network with s3 wifi

,

s3 wlan-smu connection

,

smu wifi ps3

,

wlan-smu problem