WIFI issues?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by jaye712, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. jaye712

    jaye712 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    To be honest,i have no idea why it didn't wrk anymore,maybe an update had to be done..but it wrks agian for now,i cant do anything about it till i get my laptop fixed haha..gotta watch my data plan lol..thanks tho sally
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. jaye712

    jaye712 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Ok.so iam havin the same issue agian.changed channels but nothing.. yikes
     
  3. 94lt1

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16,659
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +3,991
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Reboot the router.. reboot your device.. you're having 4g issues too u said..
     
  4. jaye712

    jaye712 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    So i did n still nothin..seriously need a laptop to get to a higher channel at the ip login.phone only gets me up to ch.12/13 or somethin.after for so long i nvr had this problem.maybe really needs a system update but cant..bummer..i wonder if s fdr would help any
     
  5. jaye712

    jaye712 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    I even got the wifi analyzer app but still not a big help.
     
  6. jaye712

    jaye712 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Ha.it wrks agian.i kept messing with the push button n connect back n forth@the same channel 6 i was previously at.this is odd.do u guys know what wifi would be under @the manage apps area?clear data etc somehow?i was guessin "settings"but i dnt think so ..or is there even one for this?everything else wrks(ps3/ipod) but the phone is havin issues
     
  7. jaye712

    jaye712 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Ok so iam havin problems agian.one bar but jst loads?i nvr had this issue.any one got ideas?signals not matching?fyi,#dont got a laptop,if needed ill borrow someones..

    ForumRunner_20120828_144345.png



    ForumRunner_20120828_144356.png



    ForumRunner_20120828_144403.png



    ForumRunner_20120828_144422.png



    ForumRunner_20120828_144430.png



    ForumRunner_20120828_144438.png



    ForumRunner_20120828_144446.png
     
  8. jaye712

    jaye712 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Btw,since this been happenin since yesterday,i would have too shut my phone off n turn it bck on to get a full bar..iam right nxt to the router
     
  9. SallyC

    SallyC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +103
    So is it just with the one router or can you not connect to public wifi as well?
     
  10. jaye712

    jaye712 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    I normally use my own,only one router n modem in the house,everything connects to wifi except my razr..so so irritated with this.i jst messed with it agian(phone),befour hiting "connect"theres a full blue bar,when i actually hit" connect" it goes to one bar or no blue bars at all...befour i do any fdr's,is there anything else i should try?clearing data n cache at settings maybe?iam tryin to figure out why its happening all of a sudden.i dont mess with nor ever changed anything@ip address since a yr ago..i dont think anything on this phone made me so irritated befour until this wifi issue
     
  11. LoudRam

    LoudRam Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,431
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Ratings:
    +146
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto X
    A friend of ours had this exact problem at my house the other day. And she couldn't connect to her wifi at her home either. I couldn't figure it out. Now her phone is working fine. She has an HTC One X. All of my devices (my Rezound and laptop and my wife's Incredible 2 and her laptop) were all connected and working fine. Please let us know if you figure it out.

    Sent from my HTC Rezound using Droid Forums
     
  12. jaye712

    jaye712 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Good thing iam not the only one.i definitely will..hopefully ill find some answers to this problem.ive been searchin for these last few days but nobody seems to know yet.its like an on n off thing for the last couple days.itll connect half of the day n then itll lose signal agian.like right now,its wrking but its not gonna last tonite,its gonna kick me off n i gotta deal with a headache agian
     
Similar Threads
  1. mc_88
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    2,018
  2. DoubleTapp89
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,562
Loading...
Search tags for this page

android peer to peer ad hoc channel

,

android wifi jumping on and off

,

droid bionic jumps on and off of wifi

,

wfi jumping on and off on android