1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

wifi issue. please help

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by jasonb, Dec 12, 2009.

  1. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have an issue where when I have my droid and my laptop on wifi at the same time I lose the wifi completely. When I turn of my laptop or disconnect my droid from wifi the other device once again has wifi. I just can't use wifi on both at the same time. Any idea on how to solve this issue?
  2. dezymond
    Online

    dezymond RS Lead Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,509
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Sounds like a router issue to me. Take a look at your settings, maybe you limited the number of devices that can access it.
  3. New2u
    Offline

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Yeah this has nothing to do with your droid unit. This has to be a router issue. I use wireless on all computers in my house and I have zero problem using the droid on the same network. I'm usually sitting about 1-2 feet from my computer at all times, and my phone is always right next to me also.
  4. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i didn't think it was a droid issue. my guess is that both devices are trying to use the same exact IP address. but i have no idea how to fix this issue.
  5. mth04
    Offline

    mth04 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    It depends onthe router and PC. Give teh PC a static address will fix that if they are both trying to use the same IP. Maybe he can just turn DHCP on and let the router assign the IP.
  6. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i still have this problem. anybody know whats going on? i also can't have the phone on wifi and have my ps3 on wifi at the same time. anybody know anything about routers?
  7. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    fixed it! did a hard reset on my router and now all is good.