WIFI @ home will not work

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by cnmsales, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I really need some help here guys.

    Before I rooted my phone I was able to connect without issue to my wifi @ home.

    After rooting I installed kangerade and have not been able to connect since. I am now on Lithium and still unable to connect.

    When trying to connect it just sits on obtaining an IP and then eventually times out and then continues to do this over and over.

    As a side note when coming from kangerade to lithium I decided to wipe data/cache but my phone still has listed all wifi spots ive ever connected to?

    I really really need some help getting this working, thanks.
     
  2. foxdog

    foxdog Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gmail hangs on to wifi settings, contacts and on froyo, apps. Try forgetting connection and typing in password, if you got one, and reconnecting.
     
  3. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    foxdog, dont use gmail. I have forgot connection and retried. No joy.

    My friend just brought his phone over and it wont connect either. He just rooted today.
     
  4. foxdog

    foxdog Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try resetting the router. How do you reactivate your phone after wiping data/cache if you dont use Gmail?
     
  5. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nah, not gunna reset router. I agree w you though. At this point that looks to be about the last and final step I can try. I got to many settings on it to reset. I may end up doing that. My buddy has a belkin @ home. Hes going to hook it up and see what happens.
     
  6. foxdog

    foxdog Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Router should hold its settings, all it dose is take your net and allow multiple ip addresses. If its not giving out ips, then it needs to be reset. It should have a button on it to reset it. I bought its the phone or rom.
     
  7. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    reset router, still no luck. Waiting for a reply in the irc channel for something that looks promising.
     
  8. foxdog

    foxdog Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone I was talking to a few days ago was having this issues also, ill try to find him and see if he found a solution. Do you know if wifi tether for root users works?
     
  9. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes wifi tether works for me just fine.
     
  10. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have that trouble all the time...just unplug the router. plug it back in and wait for connections to come back up. that's what works for me tho.
     
  11. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    listen i have power cycled several times doesnt work,.
     
  12. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry...it was just my suggestion and what has worked for me. 3 droids a droid X and 3 laptops...plus a nintendo ds and a couple of psp's my network gets a bit cramped from time to time....altho since the purchase of the droids laptops have been nearly nonexistent.
     
Search tags for this page

droid a855 wifi not working

,
westell router and andriod 4.2.2
,
wifi wont work after rooting my phone