Wifi Help

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by drjoek, Feb 17, 2010.

  1. drjoek
    Offline

    drjoek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi New user with a question

    I have a Motorola Droid and I am able to use the WiFi without a problem EXCEPT on my home network.
    I enable Wifi at Home
    Get a nice strong signal
    obtain an IP address
    But
    It cant seem to load any web page.

    I know the network is fine since my kids use their laptops wirelessly. I know the Wifi is fine since I have used WIFi away from home. The webpages load fine at home on 3G
    Any suggestions on a fix or what I may be doing wrong?
  2. Magdroid
    Offline

    Magdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio USA
    Do you have MAC Address filtering enabled on your home network?
  3. drjoek
    Offline

    drjoek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats a question above my pay grade:laugh:
    How might I check that?
  4. gatewayad
    Online

    gatewayad Guest

    Try an app in market called Y5, it stores previously used wifi networks you have established and automatically turns them on when in range. I had that issue too, I would be at home and for some reason it kept turning my wifi off, after i installed Y5 I didnt have any more issues.
  5. drjoek
    Offline

    drjoek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    WiFi Finder stores previously used networks too
    My WiFi stays on with a strong signal, just cant load pages at home
  6. huskur
    Offline

    huskur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    This problem is usually solved by a reboot of the router. Give that a try before you do anything. I had the same situation
  7. ceweale
    Offline

    ceweale New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is also a thread with over 60 pages on the motorola support website with people having wifi issues. Mine won't connect at home or at work but works fine at my parents house. In my opinion motorola / google have issues that they haven't solved in regards to wifi.
  8. Magdroid
    Offline

    Magdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio USA


    Well, you want to find out the MAC Address of your phone.
    Which can be found by:
    Opening your App Drawer -> Settings -> Wireless & networks -> Wi-Fi Settings:
    When your in your Wi-Fi Menu, hit your Droid Menu button. Then click on Advanced.
    Copy down that MAC address.

    Then Google Search
    "Mac Address Filtering (name of Router)" or "How to add my MAC Address to (name of Router)"
  9. Magdroid
    Offline

    Magdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio USA
    A lot of those people may just not have experience with getting their Phone set to their router. Everything isn't Plug and Play. Especially if you get the cheapo routers. It's probably more human error than actual Droid Error.
  10. ceweale
    Offline

    ceweale New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wish that was the case but unfortunately it is not. Setting my home router to open with absolutely no security (no mac filtering either) and my droid would obtain an IP address but would not transfer data. Both the router and the phone indicated it had a valid IP address assigned to it but it would not transfer data. Alternatively, it connects fine at my parents house.

    If you read through that thread there is speculation that the droid is malforming some of the header information and some routers can't handle it - above my head. All I know is that my droid could not connect to my home router no matter what I set things to. Decided that I really didn't care because 3G works so well and the unlimited data plan. In fact I just replaced that router and haven't even tried connecting my droid to the new one yet.
  11. huskur
    Offline

    huskur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    what brand of router? also keep in mind that the droid is only b and g band compatible. So if you are running exclusively "n" you will not connect but still see the router with the droid. All "n" routers have the option to transmit in all 3 bands at the same time. You will need to access the router web utility page and find it under "wireless settings". I am more than certain that many have this issue. A phone of this magnitude though should have "n" capabilities. Don't know what motorola was thinking when they put the wireless card in the droid.
  12. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    When i got my droid I had problems with picking up wifi at home, it wouldn't even give me a signal and i know the router wasn't at fault because my laptop picked it up. But I just kept trying and trying and trying etc etc and FINALLY it worked and has worked ever since with no problems
  13. ceweale
    Offline

    ceweale New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was an older gigabyte router, b and g only. Just replaced it with a dual band netgear router but haven't tried the droid on it yet (wanted n for the laptop). Not sure what the router at work is but I do know it is set up to allow b/g traffic. Again my droid connects, is assigned an IP address but will not load web pages (just tried it again now).
  14. mrapollinax
    Offline

    mrapollinax New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do you get an error message when attempting to load the page? if so what is the error?
  15. drjoek
    Offline

    drjoek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    UPDATE

    Rebooting the router as suggested fixed the problem. Nothing needed to be done to Droid or network

    Thanks for help
  16. ceweale
    Offline

    ceweale New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thankfully DrJoeK was able to get his problem resolved. Mine gives a "web page not available" error when trying to use wifi.
  17. mrapollinax
    Offline

    mrapollinax New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You do not have the issue when using 3G though? While on wifi try to input the following address: http://18.62.1.6
  18. huskur
    Offline

    huskur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    You are certainly welcome. As i said, similar issue as i had
  19. ceweale
    Offline

    ceweale New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    3G works awesome (which is why I really haven't been too concerned with spotty wifi). Using my work computer I get a redirect with that address (web page has moved). Using my phone I get a "web page unavailable" error on wifi. Using 3G I get "data connectivity problem - the server failed to communicate. Try again later." Weird.
  20. mrapollinax
    Offline

    mrapollinax New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm, the address should redirect as you point out. I wanted to try and dismiss a DNS issue first. The behavior you are describing sounds as if your phone is having network issues in general. What is causing this issue however is unknown to me. Sorry I couldn't help more.
Search tags for this page

android 4.2 too many server redirects

,

android too many server redirects

,
android too many server redirects#gsc.tab
,
cannot open some websites on samsung s4 because of too many
,

page contains too many redirects android

,
samsung galaxy s4 site redirect
,
samsung galaxy tab 3 the page contains too many server redir
,

samsung s4 error 310 too many redirects

,

the page contains too many server redirects message when using wifi

,

the page contains too many server redirects samsung galaxy

,

the page contains too many server redirects wifi

,
this page contains too many redirects
,
too many redirects on samsung s4
,
wifi to many server redirects
,
wireless plug in booster and now get error too many redirect