Wifi greyed out, cannot turn on after restore.

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S4' started by Brovashift, May 16, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Brovashift

    Brovashift New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Current Phone Model:
    i9505
    Hello again peoples :)

    I was having some issues with my camera not working, which the conclusion was to be hardware related. seen post: How to repair Camera? Camera Failed.

    I required a new motherboard but due to the cost compared to a new Samsung galaxy s4 (spare or repairs) I decided to get a full handset that just required a new sim card slot, and which I have repaired and is working correctly.

    I backed up my stock rom and all apps, accounts, data, etc. using TWRP, as I will never be able to remember all my passwords etc. if I had too. Everything backup related went as expected as it usually does, and I have restored everything to this new s4 i9505 (same as previous version).

    Everything seems to be as it should, apart from wifi will not turn on. Its greyed out and when I try to switch the little button on it just springs back to the off position.

    The device is rooted as always, and I have Root Explorer app installed. I read online to go to data/misc/wifi/"something".config (cant remember the exact name now), and change the name of this file in order to get it to work, however this was not successful for me.

    The only thing I can see that's different from my old device is the IMEI number of the handset, could this be the issue? Does the IMEI number have anything to do with device setup relating to WiFi?

    Does anyone know how I can get this thing to work?

    I have tried to change/repair my IMEI number to my old devices number which the backed up rom was from, using QPST, but havent had any success with that has I cant find the correct drive for windows 7 x64. If anyone can help with this, or some other relevant software as well, much appreciated.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Brovashift

    Brovashift New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Current Phone Model:
    i9505
  3. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,079
    Likes Received:
    1,506
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,670
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    I had a similar issue with my old Galaxy Nexus when I was ROM crazy. Eventually I had just ended up reflashing the ROM and it fixed my issue.

    The IMEI really shouldn't have to do anything with the wifi, but I could be wrong. Flash a fresh stock image or just do an FDR and see if that helps. It won't help your issue with your passwords, but it's a start to find out if it's hardware failure or not.

    TWRP and backups are great, but I always took it a step further in case and did a Titanium Backup backup as well. And yes it is an app that is well worth the price for premium features.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Brovashift

    Brovashift New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Current Phone Model:
    i9505
    Hi Dezy,

    Ye when I flash another rom onto the device theres no issue, but when I backup a stock rom from one device and try to restore it on the new one, I get this wifi error.

    FDR? Factory reset? Ive tried that as well just out of curiosity, but no joy! so it would seem to me that its a conflict somewhere, rather than a failure.

    Ive seen a lot of internet cries for help related to this wifi disabled/greyed out problem, but as mine is a little more unique (i think) due to the fact Im trying to move stoke from one device to another I dont think the solution is a mainstream one. It seams to me that the stock rom knows its on a different device (not intelligently :rolleyes:), but some setting somewhere is conflicting with what it expects, i.e. IMEI, serial number, MAC...

    But where? and what? That is Ye Olde Question. I'll have to get my shovel out and start digging :D
     
  5. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Pardon me but why exactly are you backing up an image from one device and restoring it onto another? Is it so you don't lose your passwords?

    The IMEI is a numeric value which is used to confirm a device's identity. It could be compared to human DNA in that it is unique to the device. It is used to assure the device is authorized to have cellular service on a particular network. The reason it's created and used is because it is next to impossible for two devices to have the same number. It is therefore possible that the OS uses the IMEI as a sort of key created when the OS is installed, so that devices which aren't authorized to use the same stock OS cannot do so, essentially preventing software piracy.

    I can't be sure that's the problem in this case

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
     
  6. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,079
    Likes Received:
    1,506
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,670
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    It seems your TWRP backup may have had an error on it, did you do you md5 checksum afterwards? I think that was to verify if it saved correctly....but I think that may have also only applied to when downloading new ROMs....

    The IMEI or serial or whatever else to help identify the device shouldn't conflict with the new one, but I definitely could be wrong.
     
  7. Brovashift

    Brovashift New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Current Phone Model:
    i9505
    Hi, I am wanting to restore a system image to a new device due to the issue Ive had with the faulty camera as a result of overheating damage, and which the solution was a new motherboard (taken from a spares & repairs s4).
    I want to do this partly because of passwords for several emails, my ebay, amazon, Bank, a lot of saves web pages with logins, online trading app, WhatsApps, and LINE chat app which is an absolute nightmare to recover a previous account... Nightmare! And trying to contact my friends in several countries if I had to create a new account doesn't bare thinking about.
    Plus everything is customized exactly as I like it and I dont want to set everything again. So if I can restore the image, happy days! :)
     
  8. Brovashift

    Brovashift New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Current Phone Model:
    i9505
    I dont think I did do md5 check to speed it up a bit. I'll try it again later.
     
Search tags for this page

turn on data on samsung s7 option greyed out