WIFI Connectivity - CISCO Linksys N-band

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by billgoco, Mar 3, 2010.

  1. billgoco

    billgoco New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been trying to get connected to my home network and the phone acts as though it can't connect to N-band.....

    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    It cant connect to the N-Band, the WiFi hardware is B/G only (presumably for power consumption reasons).

    You have to change your home network settings to be B/G/N Mixed.
     
  3. billgoco

    billgoco New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0
    That Explains it.....

    My CISCO router is N band only...... Oh well, life in the "fast" lane.

    Thanks for the quick response. :yr1:
     
  4. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Really? That's weird -- is it brand new? N Band only became a standard a few months ago....

    What model is it?
     
  5. jasonb

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you 100% sure you cant do a mixed mode, or default it back to G?
     
  6. FunN4Lo

    FunN4Lo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    I have a relatively new CISCO N-band running WPA-2 security and connect with no issues
     
  7. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    You must be running Mixed mode, because it's impossible for the Droid to support 802.11N
     
  8. FunN4Lo

    FunN4Lo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    You are correct sir, one of my son's Wii is b/g also... just letting the OP know that CISCO-N and Droid work in some situations (mine) so with further investigation he may get his to work.
     
  9. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    I didnt mean to come off as accusing, just trying to reinforce my own position on mixed mode-ness. We'll get this worked out for the OP.
     
  10. New2u

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,716
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +77
    When i had my d-link in N-Mode only, i could still get my droid to connect to it. Take it for what it's worth, i work on routers all the time, so i know it wasn't in mixed mode for those who want to somehow debunk it.
     
  11. billgoco

    billgoco New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Router

    it's a model # WRT610N

    I checked the options and it's a single N band only.
     
  12. billgoco

    billgoco New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a WRT610N model. And I've looked for other Band settings... nada.
     
Search tags for this page
droid 3 n band
,
htc rezound problems with cisco lynksys
,
motorola droid 3 wifi 802.11n cisco
,

what is the range of normal wifi connectivity