Wifi broken?

Discussion in 'Liquid' started by Fault, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. Fault

    Fault Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My wifi isn't recognizing my normal networks. Any ideas how to fix? Says they they are out of range when my phone is on the modem

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  2. thaDroidz

    thaDroidz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    neptune
    Ratings:
    +42
    version please?
     
  3. bigeric828

    bigeric828 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Wifi wont connect for me on 1.4 Just keeps scanning/authenticating.
     
  4. VivianC

    VivianC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Burbs north of Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just finished setting up my WiFi and it seems to be working fine. I can see and connect to the AP using WEP.
     
  5. thaDroidz

    thaDroidz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    neptune
    Ratings:
    +42
    just got 1.4 rebooted and went str8t to wifi to check...
    working great 50' from router...


    wipe really good and reflash
    instructions:
    http://liquidsmoothroms.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=158

    RZR works great with LGB...

    with clockwork make sure your not skipping steps 3-5 makes a huge difference in LGB
    3) Go into the "partitions menu"

    4) Format "Boot"

    5) Format "System"
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2011
  6. bigeric828

    bigeric828 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    will try again. Reflashing now.

    Edit: I'm an idiot...can i just leave it at that? lol
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2011
  7. thaDroidz

    thaDroidz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    neptune
    Ratings:
    +42

    I is a tupid idiot dont feel bad.. was is RZR enabled mount usb and was waiting waiting for the window to pop open on the pc getting worried... I noticed I plugged it into the wall not pc...

    hope it helps report back....
     
  8. Fault

    Fault Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have 1.3, is 1.4 even out yet?
     
  9. liquid0624

    liquid0624 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I only use wifi so that definately works and yes 1.4 is out
     
  10. VivianC

    VivianC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Burbs north of Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I posted that my WiFi worked in 1.4 but now it has stopped working in 1.42 after about a week. It can't find any APs. I'm going to try another wipe and reinstall to see if that fixes it.
     
  11. VivianC

    VivianC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Burbs north of Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Triple wipe and reinstall fixed it for now.

    Sent from my D1 using the DroidForums app
     
  12. Raverrevolution

    Raverrevolution Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    This one happened to me also exactly like the original poster. Just randomly it stopped working. My quick fix which actually worked was to start up titanium backup and restore wifi access points. Didn't need to wipe and reinstall the whole thing.
     
Search tags for this page
broken wifi android
,
broken wifi mode
,
fixing broken wifi on android
,
how to fix broken wifi in android phone
,
how to fix broken wifi on android
,
how to fix the broken wifi on android
,
verizon quick fix wifi
,

verizon.comquickfix

,

www.verizon.com/quickfix

,
www.verizon/quickfix.com