1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Widget screen not showing text unless highlighted

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by jtc303, Jul 12, 2012.

  1. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Ever since the update my widget screen hasn't been showing text like it should or did ...anyone else experiencing this?


    View attachment 52839
  2. mysticalmalissa
    Offline

    mysticalmalissa New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Top of the Rock, TN (Sequatchie)
    Mine only does it if I use a 3rd party launcher.
  3. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Just got a Market update for Apex Launcher, and that was the first thing I checked was to see if it fixed that issue. It didn't. :(
  4. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    I use GOLEX and I love it too much to give it up over something like this just wondering if anyone else knew anything about it
  5. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    So it's not just go launcher?
  6. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Nope. Same thing on Apex Pro.
  7. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Ok...good (in a way).... oh well just a little annoying... I don't use a lot of widgets anyways only rocket players and widgetsoid
  8. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    My phone is set up exactly how I want it, 5 screens are full ... with only a couple widgets so I don't need it any more anyway. I'm sure a fix will come out at some point.
  9. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Wow 5 eh? I use 3 but really only my homescreen is necessary.. nothing else on the other 2... just for wallpaper... what do you use that you need 5 if I may ask..
  10. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    My homescreen only has a clock/weather widget, and a battery widget. The dock has only the camera icon and an alarm clock icon.

    1 screen has a 5 day weather widget and a one month calendar.

    1 screen has all weather, news, and sports apps.

    1 screen has all "tools" ... compass, calculator, barcode scanner, Speedtest etc, and Google Earth, Maps, Navigation, and Google search bar.

    1 screen has all root tools and apps ... Hotspot, File Explorers, Set CPU, Titanium Backup, etc.

    My phone dialer, Handcent, Facebook, Twitter, App Drawer, etc are "hidden" on the dock. :)
  11. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Wow... And that doesn't kill your battery? I use folders for all that stuff
  12. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Nope. I'm getting over 24 hours on a charge. But I have Set CPU set up to under clock the phone, and use less CPU as the battery drains. :)
  13. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Cool... I used to use that on my X but now I use cpu tuner
  14. jrmdroid
    Offline

    jrmdroid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    ADW Launcher EX has the same issue with widgets as well. Emailed the developer but no response yet. Hope a fix comes soon. I am using the stock ics launcher right now.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
Search tags for this page
apex launcher widget text
,
contact widget on android not displaying texts
,
pages text on the screen unless highlighted
,
text not visible in search box unless highlighted
,

where do you find widget list on droid maxx

,
widget text not showing android