Widget screen not showing text unless highlighted

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by jtc303, Jul 12, 2012.

  1. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Ever since the update my widget screen hasn't been showing text like it should or did ...anyone else experiencing this?


    View attachment 52839
  2. mysticalmalissa
    Offline

    mysticalmalissa New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Top of the Rock, TN (Sequatchie)
    Mine only does it if I use a 3rd party launcher.
  3. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Just got a Market update for Apex Launcher, and that was the first thing I checked was to see if it fixed that issue. It didn't. :(
  4. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    I use GOLEX and I love it too much to give it up over something like this just wondering if anyone else knew anything about it
  5. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    So it's not just go launcher?
  6. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Nope. Same thing on Apex Pro.
  7. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Ok...good (in a way).... oh well just a little annoying... I don't use a lot of widgets anyways only rocket players and widgetsoid
  8. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    My phone is set up exactly how I want it, 5 screens are full ... with only a couple widgets so I don't need it any more anyway. I'm sure a fix will come out at some point.
  9. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Wow 5 eh? I use 3 but really only my homescreen is necessary.. nothing else on the other 2... just for wallpaper... what do you use that you need 5 if I may ask..
  10. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    My homescreen only has a clock/weather widget, and a battery widget. The dock has only the camera icon and an alarm clock icon.

    1 screen has a 5 day weather widget and a one month calendar.

    1 screen has all weather, news, and sports apps.

    1 screen has all "tools" ... compass, calculator, barcode scanner, Speedtest etc, and Google Earth, Maps, Navigation, and Google search bar.

    1 screen has all root tools and apps ... Hotspot, File Explorers, Set CPU, Titanium Backup, etc.

    My phone dialer, Handcent, Facebook, Twitter, App Drawer, etc are "hidden" on the dock. :)
  11. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Wow... And that doesn't kill your battery? I use folders for all that stuff
  12. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Nope. I'm getting over 24 hours on a charge. But I have Set CPU set up to under clock the phone, and use less CPU as the battery drains. :)
  13. jtc303
    Offline

    jtc303 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Cool... I used to use that on my X but now I use cpu tuner
  14. jrmdroid
    Offline

    jrmdroid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    ADW Launcher EX has the same issue with widgets as well. Emailed the developer but no response yet. Hope a fix comes soon. I am using the stock ics launcher right now.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
Search tags for this page
apex launcher widget text
,
contact widget on android not displaying texts
,
pages text on the screen unless highlighted
,
text not visible in search box unless highlighted
,

where do you find widget list on droid maxx

,
widget text not showing android