Wi-Fi Scan Not Working?

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by VingInMedina, Jul 1, 2011.

  1. VingInMedina
    Offline

    VingInMedina New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    I have been using SS 5.4 with the .9Ghz MV kernel for several weeks and it's been working great. However, in the last week or so, I have noticed that I have a problem finding and connecting to Wi-Fi. Before that I didn't see any problem with finding or connecting to Wi-Fi, and I haven't changed my kernel.

    I will turn on the Wi-Fi and it won't connect to the router in my house even though it is remembered. If I have it forget it, it doesn't show up in the list, but if I enter it manually it will connect.

    I have the WiFi Analyzer app and it won't show any networks either.

    It is as if it isn't scanning for networks. The Wi-Fi scan time is set to 30 seconds. One time I told it to manually scan and it connected to one of the remembered sites, but then another time it that didn't to anything.

    It seems that if I reboot it works for a while, so it is as if something is failing after the phone has been up for a while.

    Anyone else seeing something like this? Any suggestions?
  2. MinionOfEckerd
    Offline

    MinionOfEckerd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I haven't tried the WiFi analyzer but I'm also experiencing this problem.

    WiFi has been working since before 5.4, worked afterward and it wasn't until yesterday my phone began acting very strange. Haven't added/removed any apps or changed any other settings.
  3. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have either of you tried to clear dalvik cache to see if that helps any?
  4. VingInMedina
    Offline

    VingInMedina New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    I just wiped Davik Cache (from recovery) and rebooted. When I turned on Wi-Fi it said "Connecting..." for a while and then says "Disconnected".

    And the WiFi Analyzer app still doesn't show any networks. Normally it would see about 4 where I am located.
  5. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK - if it is going to disconnected, there is definitely a *different* problem.

    Open terminal, and type in:

    su
    modprobe tiwlan_drv

    What do you get? If no errors - start up a logcat session, turn on wireless, let it dump in logcat, send results to: chevyno1 dot droid at gmail dot com
  6. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also - I assume neither of you have swapped out kernels recently ...
  7. VingInMedina
    Offline

    VingInMedina New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    No, I haven't changed the kernel. I've been using your .9Ghz MV Kernel since I loaded 5.4.
  8. MinionOfEckerd
    Offline

    MinionOfEckerd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haven't swapped out kernels.
    Tried doing what you said in terminal, nothing showed up (Not sure if I'm doing it right?)
    Downloaded CatLog and now underneath WiFi in Setting it's displaying "Error" which it wasn't doing before.

    Edit: Rebooting, now Wifi is turning on says 'Authentication with 00:00:00:00:00:00 time out' in the log. It's repeating "CTRL-EVENT-STATE-CHANGE' and changing the id and state numbers over and over. It's going through the list of WiFi hotspots I've used trying to connect to one.

    Edit 2: Okay, deleted the list of Hotspots and now it decided to connect to my Home Network. Very interesting...
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2011
  9. amosk
    Offline

    amosk New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This also fixed it for me. Had exact same problem. Thank you Minion and thank you droidforums.net!!!!

Search tags for this page
android wifi scan not working
,
android wifi won't scan
,
android wifi wont scan
,
android wont scan for wifi
,

android wont scan wifi

,
my android phone wont scan for networks
,
my phone wont scan for wifi
,
my wifi isn't scanning
,

phone wont scan for wifi

,
why my phone cannot scan wifi
,

why wont my phone scan for wifi

,
wifi analyzer not working
,
wifi not scanning android
,
wifi scan not working
,
wifi wont scan android