Wi-Fi and market

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by DigbyDNh, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. DigbyDNh
    Offline

    DigbyDNh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK I have a problem. For some reason all of a sudden I'm having to turn on my Wi-Fi on my phone just to download apps in the market. I've never had to do this before I could just click and download. Is there an option I need rigid or what. It's really annoying. PLEASE HELP!

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  2. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,538
    Likes Received:
    306
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kansas
    If you open up your market and go to settings - there is an option there to "update over wifi only"...check to see if that is checked.
  3. DigbyDNh
    Offline

    DigbyDNh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's not

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  4. Shimmy549
    Offline

    Shimmy549 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have Data saver checked in Settings>>>Battery & data manager>>>Data saver? In Data saver mode, all Market downloads will queue up until you're on WiFi.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  5. DigbyDNh
    Offline

    DigbyDNh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didn't and now it works! Thank u!

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  6. Shimmy549
    Offline

    Shimmy549 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you do anything that seemed to make it work, or did it just start to work?

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  7. DigbyDNh
    Offline

    DigbyDNh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What u said previously about the data saver. It was turned on

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  8. Shimmy549
    Offline

    Shimmy549 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry, wasn't sure what you meant.

    Everything's cool, then.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  9. DigbyDNh
    Offline

    DigbyDNh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes everything is cool. Thanks

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
Search tags for this page

why is my phone suddenly requirinf widi