Wi-Fi and market

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by DigbyDNh, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. DigbyDNh

    DigbyDNh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK I have a problem. For some reason all of a sudden I'm having to turn on my Wi-Fi on my phone just to download apps in the market. I've never had to do this before I could just click and download. Is there an option I need rigid or what. It's really annoying. PLEASE HELP!

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  2. smalltowngirl13

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,734
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +499
    Current Phone Model:
    Xperia Z3v
    Twitter:
    smalltownlife13
    If you open up your market and go to settings - there is an option there to "update over wifi only"...check to see if that is checked.
     
  3. DigbyDNh

    DigbyDNh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  4. Shimmy549

    Shimmy549 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have Data saver checked in Settings>>>Battery & data manager>>>Data saver? In Data saver mode, all Market downloads will queue up until you're on WiFi.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  5. DigbyDNh

    DigbyDNh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't and now it works! Thank u!

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  6. Shimmy549

    Shimmy549 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you do anything that seemed to make it work, or did it just start to work?

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  7. DigbyDNh

    DigbyDNh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What u said previously about the data saver. It was turned on

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  8. Shimmy549

    Shimmy549 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, wasn't sure what you meant.

    Everything's cool, then.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  9. DigbyDNh

    DigbyDNh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes everything is cool. Thanks

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

why is my phone suddenly requirinf widi