Why won't my market apps sync on first boot?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Versatile, Jun 17, 2010.

  1. Versatile
    Offline

    Versatile New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure what the deal is, but for some reason when I installed BB .2 (coming from that second stock version of Froyo that was leaked), my apps didn't sync up with the Market like they did when I first installed Froyo. That was incredibly convenient for me, having the market automatically download and install like 60 apps without me lifting a finger. Is there any way I can get it to do that again? I've tried logging into my Google account and hitting sync, but that only got me my contacts, etc.
     
  2. coreteck
    Offline

    coreteck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Versatile
    Offline

    Versatile New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright, I downloaded and ran it through ROM Manager. I'll give it some time and see what happens. Right now, it doesn't look like anything changed, but we'll see.
     
  4. zerosouls
    Offline

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll be interested if this works, i really don't care if apps2sd has conflicts with the market sync cause this will all change easily in the future... I think the dev's are digging themselves some graves for us users with this froyo leak.
     
  5. Versatile
    Offline

    Versatile New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm... Nothing so still. Is there something extra I was supposed to do, Core? I rebooted, flipped the sync switch a couple of times, and downloaded an app to try and get it started, but nothing's happened. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  6. zerosouls
    Offline

    zerosouls Soulless Droid Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nah you're screwed, did you try what was mentioned in the 2nd post?
     
  7. Versatile
    Offline

    Versatile New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep. Nothing happened. Left it alone, did what I said up there, nothing. I'm just gonna flash back to my previous recovery till this is fixed I guess. I'm too lazy to individually re-install everything again.
     
  8. coreteck
    Offline

    coreteck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    one more thing to try is after flashing go into settting, appications, find market and clear data/cache. then wait another 10-20 minutes and see if they appear. if that dont work after clearing market cache/data flash bgill one more time and see if that does the trick. it can be alil quirky
     
  9. anrichardson
    Offline

    anrichardson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it has more to do with apps installing straight to your sdcard. So trying going to manage applications, sdcard tab, then move to phone, THEN wait a few minutes then you'll see them in the app draw.
     
  10. razorseal
    Offline

    razorseal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    better yet, install 0.1 let it sync... then update to 0.2 without wipe... they'll be there
     
  11. anrichardson
    Offline

    anrichardson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only problem with that is, every time you download a new app from the market is it goes straight to sdcard. And that's the issue.
     
  12. ardoreal
    Offline

    ardoreal New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it's to do with the setup wizard. On 0.1 I bypassed the setup wizard and my apps would not restore, when I would run through the setup wizard it synced my apps.
     
Search tags for this page

apps won't sync with custom rom

,

new andrpid phone won't sync apps

,

why won't the twitter app sync on my android phone?