Why scripts not working?? BB v.4

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by madspeed, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. madspeed

    madspeed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +2
    Running BB v.4, I go into terminal emulator, hit su, get my# sign, type in say -cpuinfo, I get -cpuinfo: not found. Same thing with any other script.. Am I doing something wrong??
     
  2. davros

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    Take away the -

    Ya I used tapatalk...
     
  3. madspeed

    madspeed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +2
    ok, just did that for the cpu info script and it worked, tried rmmp3 says not found, tried
    rm mp3 says rm failed for mp3 read only file sysytem
     
  4. madspeed

    madspeed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +2
    WELL SON OF A .... script changed from previous version of BB I had. used to me rm mp3, not its just amazon




    DUH!!!
     
  5. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did you not read pete's script list in the OP of the release thread?

    try looking in your app drawer for bb toolkit
     
  6. madspeed

    madspeed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +2
    my bb tool kit was closing on me until I just updated it, Now it works!!
     
  7. davros

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    I'm having problems with app2sd -a says permission denied

    Ya I used tapatalk...
     
  8. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Use the BB toolkit don't run that script manually

    and by the way it's -i or -e not -a
     
  9. davros

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    Isn't -a for auto like it says in bbtoolkit? Hmmmm weird

    Ya I used tapatalk...
     
  10. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Maybe but auto is useless, as far as I know auto will just install to internal until full then will start installing to sd card. Useless, you can just run the -e script if you ever fill up the internal memory.
     
  11. tyson1

    tyson1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't get the camera shutter sound disabled...
     
  12. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I assume you ran the sound -d from the toolkit?

    BTW you can only disable the shutter click not the autofocus sound
     
  13. ck3jr

    ck3jr Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Honea Path, South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    So using the BB tool kit I can put the office app back on my Droid? How do I do that? Sorry for the rookie question but this is the 1st day I been running a BBV0.4 verison. Also a question on installing different themes how is that done?
    Thanks
     
  14. AJRAS

    AJRAS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I.A. cpu HELP

    So I enabled the "IA CPU" on my motodroid (threw BB toolkit)
    And now my phone it running like super crappy.....
    Like everything is super jumpy and laggy.

    So I was wondering, how do I turn it off (the IA CPU)?

    BTW its oover clocked to 1250000MHz and its still laggy so its not that problem
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2010