!?!?!Why RomManager WHY?!?!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by yankees2009, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. yankees2009

    yankees2009 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK so I got RomManager(Premium) And it everytime it tells me there is a new ClockWorkMod Recovery update my current Recovery is 1.8.07 and now the update is 1.8.08 and every time I go to update it, it says: Unable to contact serve. Please make sure that you have a stable internet connection? What can I do to fix this?
     
  2. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    become a Red Sox fan?

    lol j/k. Couldn't resist. All in good fun.
     
  3. yankees2009

    yankees2009 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    HAHA is yours doing the same thing?
     
  4. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    I actually had a horrible experience with ROM Manager and Clockwork Recovery.... requiring me to do an .sbf flash to restore my device.

    See if you can connect to the Market, or download something off the web on your Droid.... if so, I'd say it's a problem on the server side of ROM Manager.
     
  5. Flomaster

    Flomaster Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    East Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just updated no problem, I can ask you to reboot your phone and try again, if that doesn't work uninstall the app and reinstall it

    -=Jason=-
     
  6. yankees2009

    yankees2009 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    now its letting me download stuff from the market it was a rom I was on JRummys I think it was called!
     
  7. yankees2009

    yankees2009 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    finally it works now, I dont know why it was doing that lol
     
  8. jev

    jev Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Clemmons, NC
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've had nothing but great experiences with clockwork. I have noticed that you can't flash recovery to a new version if there is an update to rm in the market.
     
  9. HarshReality

    HarshReality Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this issue once and found that (at least I thought I was) backing out and restarting the application resolved it.. of course to restart I had to actually quit so I had to use task manager.
     
  10. christim

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    I think I recall an instance where the server where the rom's are being grabbed from had an issue. The hiccup may have been on the other end. In either case, looks like it was short lived and you're good to go!
     
Search tags for this page

please ensure you have a stable connection to the internet