Why is my Droid slower than my Wife's

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by SSHGuru, Apr 10, 2010.

  1. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    I've had the Droid since the day they came out.

    I got my wife a new one about 3 weeks ago.

    I just installed Helix and basically formatted hers so it looks much like mine over 5 screens.

    But from the day she got hers it seems to run almost twice as fast in every respect.

    Any suggestions? (rooting not allowed in this thread).
     
  2. MiXoLoGiSt

    MiXoLoGiSt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    They should run the same speed but it may be possible they overclocked the newer ones a little bit above the 550 we are currently running at but i doubt it.
     
  3. toddegreene

    toddegreene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do a factory reset on yours, install the same apps as on your wife's Droid , then compare.
     
  4. AnneDroid

    AnneDroid Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a thought, but could it be a specific app causing the lag? We've all seen that before...
     
  5. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    The last thing I want to do is a factory reset and have to re-do my entire Droid - too much work has gone into it.

    I was thinking maybe there was a Cashe or something that may slow it down...
     
  6. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    The only app she doesnt have running that I do are the finance widgets.
     
  7. toddegreene

    toddegreene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How frequently does the finance app update? How big are the cache and data files? Does it show on your battery usage stats? The answers could be clues.
     
  8. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    I don't know where to get that information... any help would be appreciated. Finance does NOT update unless I tap the widget.

    Nothing in my Battery Stats is ever unusual.

     
  9. AnneDroid

    AnneDroid Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0

    Go to Menu > Settings > Applications > Manage Applications and find the finance app. Touch it and in there it will show the cache (which you can clear) and the storage information. Battery usage is in Settings > About phone > Battery usage.
     
  10. toddegreene

    toddegreene Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can set widget update by opening Finance, then menu->settings. From your home screen you can find data and cache usage by menu->settings->manage applications->finance. I added 10 stocks to my portfolio and it added almost a Meg of cache. Check and report back.
     
  11. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    I checked it out and it has 0 for Cache. I only added two stocks and I don't want them to automatically update since if I want to see what the price is I just tap the widget. That way it doesn't eat battery.
     
  12. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    I checked the cache of a bunch of apps. WHERE had about 1MB - I cleared that. K-9 had about 600kb so I cleared that.

    Don't know what difference it will make.
     
  13. AnneDroid

    AnneDroid Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    That should help a lot actually. Let us know if you see a difference. You've got me curious now....
     
  14. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    Hard to tell... I am testing some of the many games I have on the phone and since 2.1 some don't work so I am testing and uninstalling stuff.

    It's not a terribly bad chore to do:icon_ banana:
     
  15. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    I tested it out further and I've cleared many of the Caches such as Market etc... and the phone is WAY faster.

    There is no program on the market that automatically clears the Cache except for rooted phones but there is one for non rooted that isn't automatic.

    Any suggestions?