1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Why is my Droid slower than my Wife's

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by SSHGuru, Apr 10, 2010.

  1. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    I've had the Droid since the day they came out.

    I got my wife a new one about 3 weeks ago.

    I just installed Helix and basically formatted hers so it looks much like mine over 5 screens.

    But from the day she got hers it seems to run almost twice as fast in every respect.

    Any suggestions? (rooting not allowed in this thread).
  2. MiXoLoGiSt
    Offline

    MiXoLoGiSt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    They should run the same speed but it may be possible they overclocked the newer ones a little bit above the 550 we are currently running at but i doubt it.
  3. toddegreene
    Offline

    toddegreene New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do a factory reset on yours, install the same apps as on your wife's Droid , then compare.
  4. AnneDroid
    Offline

    AnneDroid Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just a thought, but could it be a specific app causing the lag? We've all seen that before...
  5. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    The last thing I want to do is a factory reset and have to re-do my entire Droid - too much work has gone into it.

    I was thinking maybe there was a Cashe or something that may slow it down...
  6. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    The only app she doesnt have running that I do are the finance widgets.
  7. toddegreene
    Offline

    toddegreene New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How frequently does the finance app update? How big are the cache and data files? Does it show on your battery usage stats? The answers could be clues.
  8. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    I don't know where to get that information... any help would be appreciated. Finance does NOT update unless I tap the widget.

    Nothing in my Battery Stats is ever unusual.

  9. AnneDroid
    Offline

    AnneDroid Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Go to Menu > Settings > Applications > Manage Applications and find the finance app. Touch it and in there it will show the cache (which you can clear) and the storage information. Battery usage is in Settings > About phone > Battery usage.
  10. toddegreene
    Offline

    toddegreene New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can set widget update by opening Finance, then menu->settings. From your home screen you can find data and cache usage by menu->settings->manage applications->finance. I added 10 stocks to my portfolio and it added almost a Meg of cache. Check and report back.
  11. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    I checked it out and it has 0 for Cache. I only added two stocks and I don't want them to automatically update since if I want to see what the price is I just tap the widget. That way it doesn't eat battery.
  12. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    I checked the cache of a bunch of apps. WHERE had about 1MB - I cleared that. K-9 had about 600kb so I cleared that.

    Don't know what difference it will make.
  13. AnneDroid
    Offline

    AnneDroid Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That should help a lot actually. Let us know if you see a difference. You've got me curious now....
  14. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Hard to tell... I am testing some of the many games I have on the phone and since 2.1 some don't work so I am testing and uninstalling stuff.

    It's not a terribly bad chore to do:icon_ banana:
  15. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    I tested it out further and I've cleared many of the Caches such as Market etc... and the phone is WAY faster.

    There is no program on the market that automatically clears the Cache except for rooted phones but there is one for non rooted that isn't automatic.

    Any suggestions?