Why is my data getting disabled?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by qoncept, Mar 28, 2012.

  1. qoncept

    qoncept Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Every once in a while when I get up in the morning I find data has been disabled and have a message saying background data can't sync. What could be causing it? I only have a single Smart Action rule that just launches an application and have no battery saving app or anything else that should do this. What gives?
     
  2. jntdroid

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,439
    Likes Received:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +295
    do you have any apps installed to help with battery life, like 2X Battery or anything?
     
  3. tjk629

    tjk629 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,035
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +65
    Does the razr have those battery settings? I don't know if Moto replaced those with smart actions.

    Anyways, go into the battery section in settings, and see if nighttime mode is enabled.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  4. qoncept

    qoncept Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope.

    The only options under battery in settings are status, current level and battery usage (the graph).

    There's also a "Data Manager" under settings that doesn't look like it has any automated settings for disabling data, just a checkbox to do it manually.
     
  5. FoxKat

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    11,894
    Likes Received:
    2,629
    Trophy Points:
    678
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +2,836
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Under Data Manager, check to see if Data Saver is enabled. Other than that, I can't come up with an explanation.

    If you want to check to see if there's an app conflicting, boot into Safe mode (http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-razr-support/200128-accessing-safe-mode-your-razr.html) which prevents user-installed programs from starting, and run that way for a day or two. You won't have access to your user-installed apps except for those that are present on the Home Screen, and you won't have access to any Widgets or apps in the App Tray, but it will function completely normal in every other sense of the word.

    Good luck! ;)
     
  6. bjorn65

    bjorn65 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    my data was turned off by verizon. The text said I was over my allowed limit. I have unlimited data. I had just approached 5 gigabyte and my data just stop working. I also have a mifi with verizon which has not been used at all. yet they had no problem in stopping my data. When I called them they said they is no cap on my phone. I had to take out my mircosim then I got data back. Is unlimited really unlimited. The only thing I could think off was I was up to 24 gigabyte in February however In December 1 gigabyte. in January 0 gigabyte in March 5 gigabyte. That not abuse in any area. Since they did sell plans that were 22 gigabyte for 100 with me having a mifi and a phone I can't see the problem.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  7. akhi216

    akhi216 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you use any kind of battery saver it can potentially shut off your data to prevent excessive battery drain.

    Sent from my R800x using DroidForums
     
  8. fireman00

    fireman00 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've had my RAZR MAXX for 3 weeks and I've lost data connectivity 3 times. I'd go in/ out of Airplane mode and I'd get data connectivity but "fetch" for my Verison email account wouldn't work. I'd have to delete then recreate my Verizon email account and it would work til the next outage. They sent a new SIM card, their thinking is that there's an issue with the card. We'll see.
     
  9. qoncept

    qoncept Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I've used 30gb through 20 days this month syncing Google Music. So that's possible, except I don't have to turn the phone off or remove the sim or anything, it just comes back. It doesn't help that it's first thing in the morning and I'm hardly awake when I see it, and then by the time I do wake up it's gone. Didn't happen this morning. Maybe it was just a coincidence a few nights in a row.
     
  10. monkeydog

    monkeydog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    This has been happening to half of my family lately... which leads me to believe it's something with the network. We have 2 MAXXs and 1 original RAZR. Every now and then all 3 of us will lose our data connection at the same time, restarting the phone later in the day usually brings it back.

    Switching over to 3g brought the data back immediately but turning 4g back on... no data, until the phones were restarted. Since it's happening to all 3 of us, plus friends I know with Razrs (I unfortunately do not know anyone on 4g that has something other than a razr), at the exact same time I highly doubt it's something with our phones and highly suspect the network.
     
  11. bjorn65

    bjorn65 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    my problem was some how I set a limit on my phone from the website which shut off my phone at 5 gigabyte, it now been removed. my bad.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. SallyC

    SallyC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,220
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +62
    Thanks for posting that. It may help others - I didn't even know you could do that! Where is that setting?
     
Search tags for this page
android background data disabled
,

background data disabled

,
background data disabled droid razr
,
data connections have been disabled android
,
data disabled android
,
droid razr background data disabled
,
how to enable data on droid razr
,
mobile data disabled
,
mobile data has been disabled
,
why is my mobile data disabled