1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Why is it every time I pull battery to put a fresh one in do I have to mount my sd ca

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by sevenskj, Jun 17, 2013.

  1. sevenskj
    Offline

    sevenskj New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ......Jody
  2. sevenskj
    Offline

    sevenskj New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why do I have to mount my sd card so annoying! Is there a setting I can use?

    ......Jody
  3. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    You really shouldn't have to. It should just happen. Has this always happened with your phone? Last thing, are you rooted/ROM'd? If so, what ROM
  4. sevenskj
    Offline

    sevenskj New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not rooted and no I never noticed it when I had a big battery in it and just charged it. Ever since I got these standard size batteries I run outta juice during the day and I put in another standard size battery to finish the day. And every time I boot it up I gotta mount sd

    ......Jody
  5. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    I swap batteries all the time, and in two different phones, never have to manually remount the SD card... doesn't matter if I just pull the battery under power or do a complete shutdown first, the SD card always remounts properly.
  6. sevenskj
    Offline

    sevenskj New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dam I've tried both ways don't matter always have to remount

    ......Jody
  7. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Sounds like it's time for a factory reset.
  8. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    lol... agree... seems like I have been saying this alot more lately.
  9. sevenskj
    Offline

    sevenskj New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll try that sometime soon after backing up.

    ......Jody
  10. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    The phone is creeping up on 2 years old. It's about that time. lol
  11. cloudstrife05
    Offline

    cloudstrife05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    I dont have to pull my battery for this. It just started doing it a out a week ago. If reboot my phone the SD card unmounts.
    So ready for a new device.
  12. Bpowder33
    Offline

    Bpowder33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would probably be agreeing with you if I was still running stock, however the dev community got this phone running so fast and smooth on JB-4.2.2 that I just can't. There is still an excellent piece of hardware in your hand, you just need to unlock its full potential, or bootloader :)
  13. cloudstrife05
    Offline

    cloudstrife05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    I was rooted but made the mistake of accepting the last update, which I lost root. :'(
    HTC is different than my old D3 as there are more steps.
  14. Bpowder33
    Offline

    Bpowder33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How did you unlock and root the first time around? if it was by having drivers, JDK and SDK set up on your pc then its as simple as unlocking the bootloader again with your token, flashing amonra 3.16 recovery in hboot, installing su and superuser in amonra developer options, then your back to stock rooted...or did you use some kinda of all in one tool to root?
  15. cloudstrife05
    Offline

    cloudstrife05 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Found a guy that put out a classified (Craigslist) for rooting phones. Paid $20 to do it. I was Stock Rooted for a few months unroll the last update. no custom Rom. So I don't have any files on my Mac...grr its ok though.
  16. VidJunky
    Offline

    VidJunky New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think a lot of people are having the mount SD issue. I know it came up more than a few times over in a thread I started at AC. I think it happened after the update before the last one for roaming or whatever, world phone? Anyway, I've seen some complaining and lots of mentions, but no solutions, work arounds, or suggestions. In fact I think MrSmith's suggestion of a FR was the first time I've even seen that suggested... for this issue. LOL. We talk about factory resets all day don't we? Alright then. Keep the Rezound forums alive.
  17. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,138
    Likes Received:
    346
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I had this issue a while back but it stopped . If memory serves I deleted an app that got rid of the problem, but I don't remember which one. Every time my phone decides to start acting stupid I uninstall the last few apps that I either installed or updated at around the time it stupids up and more times than not it clears up the issue. I'll check this forum for a thread I started and see if it jogs my memory
    Edit: upon looking back at that thread it seems uncheck Swype Connect in Swype or uninstalling Handcent fixed it. It might have been coincidental but those actions I took at the time and it stopped refusing to mount

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2013
Search tags for this page

android resets time and date after battery pull