Why does Titanium Backup require root?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by nerdslogic, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am just curious....why does it require root and is there a work around? I only use it to backup app data and while it is no big deal for me to wait for root....I find myself wondering what exactly it is that makes TiBu require root access.

    Does anyone know?
     
  2. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    It has access to system files. This is only attained through root privileges.
     
  3. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is that also for backing up app data? I mean I just dont get why I can't restore my app data when not rooted.
     
  4. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is there a manual way to restore app data?
     
  5. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    I believe in order to access user app data, root is required. There is no there way to access the data. Many apps can be backed up in their settings menu. Some apps charge in order to back them up and some have other apps that will back them up, like angry birds.
     
  6. creaky
    Offline

    creaky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +5
    My backup pro does not require root.

    sent from my Cyanogenmodded X
     
  7. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    but it doesn't work right for me either.
     
  8. PARick
    Offline

    PARick Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    That is correct. My BackUp pro does not require root to back up the app. However, it does require root to back up the user data.
     
  9. steve602888
    Offline

    steve602888 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just rooted my atrix what does it do now do u get paid apps for free like jailbreakin iphone?



    Sent from my MB860 using DroidForums

    Sent from my MB860 using DroidForums
     
  10. Droid-Xer
    Offline

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    No rooting doesn't allow for free paid apps (which is also against forum policy to discuss). Support the devs.
     
Search tags for this page
do i have to root to use titanium backup
,
does titanium backup need root
,
does titanium backup pro require root
,

does titanium backup require root

,
does titanium backup work without root
,
titanium backup need root
,
titanium backup needs root
,
titanium backup needs root?
,
titanium backup require root
,
will titanium backup work without root