Why does this Never Work?!

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by abraham3660, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. abraham3660

    abraham3660 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so I am an avid ROM flasher, but I am getting really tired of reinstalling all my apps every time. I use titanium backup and it works fine, but its still alot of work installing. So I heard you can move your apps to your sd card. At first I used the apps to sd app. It showed my apps were on my sd card, but when i did a data wipe, there wasnt a single app on my sd card. Then I tried just going into manage applications and hitting the move to sd button. Once again it showed my apps were on my sd card, but when i wiped data to install a new rom there were no apps. Why??
     
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    moving apps to sd is to remove from internal memory. u wipe and it disappears.

    TIbackup is still what id use. you can make an update.zip file with it and apply it in recovery after installing a new ROM
     
  3. mtz_gto

    mtz_gto Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Left Coast
    Ratings:
    +0
    you could go to SS 4.8 and use bakapps...
    install it on whatever rom your on now, then flash
    SS 4.8 on top of whatever you have now. BAM! Shiney new 4.8!

    Like findin a $100 Dollar Bill On The Ground!!! dancedroid
     
  4. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you using the free or paid version of Titanium? If the paid version, you can install all of your apps (and data) with the batch mode, and it'll do them all for you with just a couple of clicks... the free one makes you do each one individually.
     
  5. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Some ROMs say you can apply them over other ROMs without having to wipe. I wouldn't recommend it but it's a possibility. Worst case scenario you have to wipe anyway. As previously said, however, batch mode in paid Ti Backup would be a LOT easier than what you're doing now. Possibly enough to justify the cost, eh?
     
Search tags for this page

can a droid work without sd card

,

can phone work without an sd card

,

can you run a droid x without an sd card?

,

samsung fascinate wont work withkut sd card?

,

will my droid x work without a sd card

,

will the droid x2 work without a sd card