Why does it show up as android?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by desjohnson24, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. desjohnson24

    desjohnson24 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the moto droid global 2, an when i post something on FB or upload a picture, it says "posted from andriod" or "uploaded from android" why doesn't it just say droid...
     
  2. kptphalkon

    kptphalkon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    Cus android is the name of the operating system.
     
  3. desjohnson24

    desjohnson24 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oo..ok when my friend makes his posts or pictures it says via druid, but ok...thanks

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  4. JustisLewis

    JustisLewis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you using the browser, the official facebook app, or one of the MotoBlur widgets?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. desjohnson24

    desjohnson24 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im using the facebook app from market

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  6. JustisLewis

    JustisLewis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Isn't there a Blur widget for facebook? I believe updating your status using Blur is what makes it say "posted via DROID". My gf has the Droid Pro and I know that's when hers say it

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    check the app settings to see if you can change the signature. I know you can with Tapatalk and several other apps. What app are you using to post these things?
     
  8. desjohnson24

    desjohnson24 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The app I use is "facebook for droid"

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  9. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
  10. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    If that link doesn't work I just googled "how to change signature for facebook app on android"
     
  11. desjohnson24

    desjohnson24 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks ill give it a try

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  12. desjohnson24

    desjohnson24 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, I updated my status via motowidgets an it did exactly what I was asking for, thanks for the help everyone

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page
facebook signature via android not showing
,
how do i get facebook to show i posted using my android
,

how make facebook posts say via droid

,
how to get my facebook page status to say uploaded by androi
,
how to make it show that i am using a android on facebook
,
how to make my android phone show sent from my android to ap
,
how to make your phone say posted via android
,
how to show sent via android on facebook
,

how to show via android in facebook

,
in facebook when you post a status it doesn't say via droid