1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Why do the new basebands suck?

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by vmann32, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. vmann32
    Offline

    vmann32 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane,Wa
    Holy crap,they are 3G,1X,3G,1X,3G,1X I mean wtf what gives.I am on the newest one.I was on the 00 then thought maybe I would try the 01.I never had this issue with the original.Is there a way to go back to that.Maybe it won't matter but it is good to have options.right?
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    New does not equal better....

    And if it's not broke, why change it?
  3. mth04
    Offline

    mth04 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Yes there is a way to go back. Find the older version and install it as an update.zip file. All fixed then
  4. Sfc3rd
    Offline

    Sfc3rd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pete has all of the basebands on his website: peteralfonso.com
  5. vmann32
    Offline

    vmann32 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane,Wa
    Yeah I found the thread and I did go back and had the same issues.I week or so ago I had this and I flashed a backup and it seemed better.I know it does not change that but hope it is figured out.Do any of you have this issue ever?I know a couple do from reading through the threads.Thanks guys for the replies,and fast responses.
  6. Sfc3rd
    Offline

    Sfc3rd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm still on the same baseband from 2.1. I, too, believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
  7. GohanBurner
    Offline

    GohanBurner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Waukesha, WI
    Maybe its due to the fact that those basebands haven't been released yet.
  8. Isaiah
    Offline

    Isaiah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im on the new one and i don't really notice anymore honestly. On kang 1.1 it was an amazing combination. I don't know how that makes any sense, but at my house naturally its 3g/1x room to room. with that combo it was always 3g and usually pulled about 1mb/s which is fairly high for here. definitely noticed a performance drop leaving 1.1

    Ive got no idea how that makes sense...
  9. xdreamer
    Offline

    xdreamer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is there going to be a new base band released with official froyo? does anyone know?
Search tags for this page

basband to suck