Why do the new basebands suck?

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by vmann32, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. vmann32
    Offline

    vmann32 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane,Wa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Holy crap,they are 3G,1X,3G,1X,3G,1X I mean wtf what gives.I am on the newest one.I was on the 00 then thought maybe I would try the 01.I never had this issue with the original.Is there a way to go back to that.Maybe it won't matter but it is good to have options.right?
     
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    New does not equal better....

    And if it's not broke, why change it?
     
  3. mth04
    Offline

    mth04 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,927
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yes there is a way to go back. Find the older version and install it as an update.zip file. All fixed then
     
  4. Sfc3rd
    Offline

    Sfc3rd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pete has all of the basebands on his website: peteralfonso.com
     
  5. vmann32
    Offline

    vmann32 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane,Wa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I found the thread and I did go back and had the same issues.I week or so ago I had this and I flashed a backup and it seemed better.I know it does not change that but hope it is figured out.Do any of you have this issue ever?I know a couple do from reading through the threads.Thanks guys for the replies,and fast responses.
     
  6. Sfc3rd
    Offline

    Sfc3rd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm still on the same baseband from 2.1. I, too, believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
     
  7. GohanBurner
    Offline

    GohanBurner Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Waukesha, WI
    Ratings:
    +2
    Maybe its due to the fact that those basebands haven't been released yet.
     
  8. Isaiah
    Offline

    Isaiah Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im on the new one and i don't really notice anymore honestly. On kang 1.1 it was an amazing combination. I don't know how that makes any sense, but at my house naturally its 3g/1x room to room. with that combo it was always 3g and usually pulled about 1mb/s which is fairly high for here. definitely noticed a performance drop leaving 1.1

    Ive got no idea how that makes sense...
     
  9. xdreamer
    Offline

    xdreamer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    is there going to be a new base band released with official froyo? does anyone know?
     
Search tags for this page

basband to suck