why cant i.....

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by MrsDebbi, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. MrsDebbi
    Offline

    MrsDebbi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I downloaded a new ROM and it won't flash. What did I not do?
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2010
  2. sjacksonauto
    Offline

    sjacksonauto New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There's probably a lot of things you didn't do

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  3. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    Debbie can you be more specific? what rom? are you using sprecovery or rom manager/clockwork?
  4. MrsDebbi
    Offline

    MrsDebbi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    More specifics WOULD be a good idea!
    I am using Rom Manager and I went to Download ROM.
    Just PICKED ONE that I haddn't tried before (Which was 3 different ones as I tried this three time with no luck - so I knew it was user error)
    Picked Ultimate Droid Froyo Beta (stable)
    Tapped Download
    Tapped both Backup and Wipe
    Tapped OK to Reboot and Install
    Waited.
    Moto Symbol came up and it booted like normal with no changes, no nandroid no install
  5. USCChem
    Offline

    USCChem New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Go into the bottom of the ROM Manager menu. Select "All ClockwordMod Recoveries." Choose one. It doesn't really matter which one, but I know that 2.0.2.4 works fine.

    Now try installing the ROM again.
  6. MrsDebbi
    Offline

    MrsDebbi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    USCChem

    That worked.
    Now I wanna know WHY.
  7. USCChem
    Offline

    USCChem New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    For some weird reason, flashing Froyo ROMs messes up your recovery -- you would think that reinstalling would fix it, but for God knows what reason, it doesn't; you have to flash a different recovery to fix it. You can probably flash back the normal version now and it'll work, just know if this happens again that you need to flash a different version and try again.