Whos getting the Milestone?

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by shatteredzman, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. EsiEmi

    EsiEmi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    will be buying once its available in UK :)
     
  2. yungo845

    yungo845 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Milestone also doesnt have Google maps navigation.. Droid has multi touch developers have to create apps to use it so motorola doesnt get into letigation with apple because they hold patents for touch screens and one is the pinch and zoom feature.. Palm there rebels they didnt care they added it you see they keep make it so palm pre owners can sync to itunes..
     
  3. RinTinTigger

    RinTinTigger Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey there. I own a Milestone outside VZW network and i can tell, the Milestone includes "Motonav" wich is an iGO Navigationsystem. Works perfectly! So no concern for buyers ;)
     
  4. shatteredzman

    shatteredzman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont know about you guys but when I get my milestone I plan on flashing it with the droid rom. Google navigation has already been ported to the G1 so its only a matter of time. Hopefully someone roots the milestone by then.
     
  5. masfet

    masfet New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    One store in Chicago (on Devon Ave.) claims to have the Milestone in inventory and sells it for $569.
     
  6. shatteredzman

    shatteredzman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its possible but it will have the 900/2100 3G bands and I cant use that, I need 850/1900. There are a couple milestones on ebay right now but they are really expensive.