Who here gets stuck on Nandroid Advanced Backup?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Matth3w, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Sometimes when I go to do a backup it says Attempting Backup and just freezes. I do a battery pull and restart and it works better. Anyone else ever have this happen to them?
  2. Staywide8
    Offline

    Staywide8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, not at all
  3. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Doesn't happen often, just occasionally. Perhaps I just see it more because I restore and backup like four times a day for the last two weeks while trying different ROMs, etc.
  4. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Lol....dang, that's a lot of times a day!

    But no, I've never had this happen on mine...just had a "ERROR EXITED: STATUS 28" or something like that, one time and it was because of a corrupted download of a nandroid file....
  5. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    just happened when trying out 2.1 ultimate, but that's the first for me.
  6. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    No problems on my end with the program doing what it is suppoded to. Only issues are fat fingering the dpad, and doing something goofy like wiping cache:) Luckily I am one who always backs up all partitions in my nandroiding, just for those lame brained occasions.....

    I think if it were happening to me regularly, I might think it was time to reformat the sd card.

    Craig
  7. cplus
    Offline

    cplus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, I've had noo problems in sprecovery except user errors. I think this is good advice to format..
  8. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Maybe I will do that...I don't get them often, but maybe 3-4 times I have which is enough to mention...
  9. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Never have Nandroid freeze up on me.
  10. mach330
    Offline

    mach330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The OC
    so far no problems (knock on wood). i've done like 15 nandroid backups already. same amount for restore.
  11. BCrawford
    Offline

    BCrawford Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southeast PA
    Yup. I have had at least 3 lockups while backing up. I'm using 99.3b
  12. 52brandon
    Offline

    52brandon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    never had it happen, I will usually do the basic backup, though I have gone advanced and it still worked. Why do you do advanced instead of just basic, out of curiosity?
  13. t-bucket
    Offline

    t-bucket New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry to resurrect an old thread, but the only time I've had advanced backup freeze on me was if I tried setting a name for the backup.
  14. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I think the issue only occured when I closed the keyboard. Odd
  15. joneee
    Offline

    joneee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine always gets stuck when trying to perform a nandroid backup! It always gets stuck on "Dumping system.tar"
    Sometimes it loads til it's almost to the end and then it freezes. Sometimes it doesn't even load!
    I'm not sure why this is happening. I dled DroidMod 1 and using the nandroid that came with it.

    Any solutions?

    Edit* I tried doing another backup and it froze. I went back and mounted systems and data and tried to the backup and it worked. Not sure if that's the fix or not, but hey, it worked!
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2010
  16. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    I've had a few hangs here and there, but the recent ones was where the real trouble started. My sdcard had started to go, and I was having problems just simply writing to the card. *sigh*

    Oh well. My issue was not SPRecovery, but the card. Guess I got a bad one. Anyway, I put in an PNY class 4 and the speed difference was very noticeable to me. No longer have 16gigs, but I wasn't using a lot of that space anyway.
  17. NeverEndingXsin
    Offline

    NeverEndingXsin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    only issue ive had is it freezes when i try to create a name :(

    but the simple fix i did was just let it auto name the backup and then manually rename it to something else :)
  18. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    If you think it is locked up when typing a name, just try to type some more. If you can then it isn't locked just need to hit the enter or return key.
Search tags for this page

nandroid backup hangs at backing up cache