Who has the new Market

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by sir2545, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. sir2545
    Offline

    sir2545 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My friend and I both got Thunderbolts yesterday and after activating mine, at some point the new market got installed, but my friends phone is still the old market. Whats this all about? Any way to force the update?
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    The phone has been out what, a day and a half. A little patience.

    Tell your friend if he's that anxious there is a apk file you can install. I don't have it but you might try google and see if you can find it.
  3. sir2545
    Offline

    sir2545 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    He isn't anxious, neither am I. Just didn't understand why it was pushed to one phone and not the other in case there may be something wrong with it. Thanks for the info.
  4. lumpysherman
    Offline

    lumpysherman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still running old market on CM6.1.2. Had it briefly on PE5.0.2, liked it but nothing special.
  5. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,710
    Likes Received:
    151
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    My TB is also running the old Market. I was wondering the same thing myself, not that the new Market really had anything that was better in my opinion. Let me know if you figure out how it got changed on your friend's but not yours (or mine).
  6. rmcomer
    Offline

    rmcomer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    I noticed I had the old market when I first turned on and activated the TB. Less than 10 minutes later when I went to check for a few apps, I noticed it had upgraded to the new market. I didn't do a thing.
  7. sir2545
    Offline

    sir2545 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    That's what mine did. Idk, maybe it will push it again at some point

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  8. JonKyu
    Offline

    JonKyu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    mine came with the old market too. I had to force close, clear data and cache, then reboot to get it to finally update.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
  9. sir2545
    Offline

    sir2545 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Going to try this.



    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App