Where's The Speed, Baby

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by hookbill, Feb 16, 2010.

  1. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    OK, I rooted again SetCPU and have it set for 1.1 Max 250 min. How come the fastest I've seen this puppy run in 600Mhz

    Here's my Set Up: CPU GOVERNER: USERNAME
    Profiles charging 500 Max 250 Min, Sleep 250 max 250 min, Power<30% 500 Max 250 Min, Failsafe 500 max 250 min. Battery 40.5 C

    Your response is appreciated.:)

    Edit: Running Sholes 2.0.5
  2. nphil
    Offline

    nphil New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Well is your phone plugged in?

    I have mine set to ondemand, 800-1100, means setCPU automatically adjusts clock speed depending on work load. Not sure what the other cpu governors mean, maybe someone could shed some light on this for me. Charging and <100% profiles are 800/1100 too. Screen off is at 250/250 and my CPU temp never goes above 40C

    If you just want it to be 1.1 ghz all the time (not recommended), disable profiles and adjust the sliders from the main screen.
  3. knotbeerdan
    Offline

    knotbeerdan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    slide your slider down to 250 then back up. Then youll see the speed you want. If not then its prolly the kernel
  4. 52brandon
    Offline

    52brandon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my personal suggestion is to set your charge profile and sleep profile and leave the others unchecked. So when it's on, it's REALLY on lol. My settings are 550/250 for them. You did select autodetect for device right? What specific kernel is it?
  5. SCDroid
    Offline

    SCDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Set your gov. to Performance and your BogoMIPS will be near your high always unless your profile changes it. my bogo is 1198.72 which is right below 1.2ghz.

    here is what i'm using:

    1200 mhz max
    250 mhz min

    governor is performance

    profiles are:

    charging: 500 max, 250 min
    Sleep/standby: 800 max, 250 min
    Power < 20%: 500 max, 250 min
    Failsafe Profile Battery > 40.7 C:500 max, 250 min
  6. fishepa
    Offline

    fishepa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine did the same thing. I moved the slider all the way to left, then back up and the processor speed increased accordingly.
  7. hydrogenman
    Offline

    hydrogenman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    make sure you have the version of setcpu from the market (the most up to date) if you have an old version it won't autodetect the kernel
  8. Topsy
    Offline

    Topsy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, New Mexico
    You need the market version hook, the free version stopped at 600 Mhz, to go higher u need to pay the .99 cents.
  9. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hook,
    the 'userspace' governor doesn't actually work yet (Correct me if I'm wrong). Try using 'ondemand' or 'performance'. (The dev's website explains what each governor does)

    also... did you select "auto detect" when you opened SetCPU or did you select "Droid"? Make sure you selected "auto detect"
  10. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Thank you. This is what worked. But it didn't move until I moved it all the way up to 1.2 mhz.:icon_ banana:

    Thanks for all the suggestions. It's appreciated.
  11. Hugh Jass
    Offline

    Hugh Jass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I'm still lost on how you all are advancing past 1ghz with Sholes on SetPCU without taz? I'd like to try 1.2 or 1.3 but I don't know where to find the right kernel.
  12. 52brandon
    Offline

    52brandon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sholes has a new kernel out. As does Reverend Yo (I'm running Rev's, but I believe his and theirs are based on the same newer kernel). Obviously, I would suggest you use sholes' for the sholes ROM. My personal results were a little lower on mflops at the same speed, but stable at 1200 where 1000 was the best I could do stable before
  13. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I'm still having issues with Set CPU. First let me answer your questions.

    Yes, I used auto detect. I've now got the CPU Governor set at performance.

    My settings are basically the same as in my OP.

    What's happening is I will take a look at set CPU and see that it slowly is going down. Now I expect that to happen when it's sleeping but when it's awake and in us I would think it would show 1.1 mhz. But instead it showed 700 mhz. Then right when I was looking at it, it droped to 500 mhz.

    So what's causing it to drop when it's awake?
  14. 52brandon
    Offline

    52brandon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what kernel are you using?
  15. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    When I look at system info it says Linux version 2.6.29-compacache06_unionfs253-sholes-omap1-hg10216705630d-dirty.
  16. 52brandon
    Offline

    52brandon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oh, the new sholes kernel then. That should be fine. This is what's happening on the large number in the top left in setCPU? You're set on "ondemand" correct?
  17. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try setting your max/min to the same speed.( so that there is no throttling) You won't see it drop while you're looking at it.

    SetCPU's profile and settings give the CPU a set of limits (ie 1ghz max/250mhz min) that if the values are different (same values for max/min will have the CPU run constantly at that speed for that setting) then the CPU will 'throttle' thru speeds depending on the phones need.

    So in your case, you open SetCPU and see that it is running at 1ghz, but keep in mind you just called on the OS to do something. Now you hit refresh and you see it's at 800mhz, keep in mind the OS isn't working to open the SetCPU anymore. You hit refresh again and you see 500mhz. Same idea.

    What's happening is the CPU is throttling based on demand. Performance setting puts the emphasis on speed, so the throttle response is it's priority with battery life secondary. Conservative has just the opposite goal. First priority is battery consumption, then speed is secondary.
    So you're 'performance' setting will throttle up to higher speeds faster than the 'on demand' or 'conservative' setting... but It won't stay at one speed unless your max/min values are identical for the profile.
  18. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I was going to type out a long post, but you nailed it pretty well here.

    Think of it like the gas pedal in your car...you don't drive around with your foot mashed to the floor unless you have a reason to, right?
  19. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    So what you're saying to me is it's using it as needed. That's why it drops down. For battery purposes isn't it in my best interest to continue to operate as is?
  20. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I wouldn't keep your settings to min/max constantly. Here are my settings:

    Standard: 550/1000
    Charging: 250/550
    Sleep: 250/550
    Battery <20%: 250/550
    Failsafe: 250/550