Where's The Speed, Baby

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by hookbill, Feb 16, 2010.

  1. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    OK, I rooted again SetCPU and have it set for 1.1 Max 250 min. How come the fastest I've seen this puppy run in 600Mhz

    Here's my Set Up: CPU GOVERNER: USERNAME
    Profiles charging 500 Max 250 Min, Sleep 250 max 250 min, Power<30% 500 Max 250 Min, Failsafe 500 max 250 min. Battery 40.5 C

    Your response is appreciated.:)

    Edit: Running Sholes 2.0.5
     
  2. nphil
    Offline

    nphil Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well is your phone plugged in?

    I have mine set to ondemand, 800-1100, means setCPU automatically adjusts clock speed depending on work load. Not sure what the other cpu governors mean, maybe someone could shed some light on this for me. Charging and <100% profiles are 800/1100 too. Screen off is at 250/250 and my CPU temp never goes above 40C

    If you just want it to be 1.1 ghz all the time (not recommended), disable profiles and adjust the sliders from the main screen.
     
  3. knotbeerdan
    Offline

    knotbeerdan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    slide your slider down to 250 then back up. Then youll see the speed you want. If not then its prolly the kernel
     
  4. 52brandon
    Offline

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    my personal suggestion is to set your charge profile and sleep profile and leave the others unchecked. So when it's on, it's REALLY on lol. My settings are 550/250 for them. You did select autodetect for device right? What specific kernel is it?
     
  5. SCDroid
    Offline

    SCDroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Set your gov. to Performance and your BogoMIPS will be near your high always unless your profile changes it. my bogo is 1198.72 which is right below 1.2ghz.

    here is what i'm using:

    1200 mhz max
    250 mhz min

    governor is performance

    profiles are:

    charging: 500 max, 250 min
    Sleep/standby: 800 max, 250 min
    Power < 20%: 500 max, 250 min
    Failsafe Profile Battery > 40.7 C:500 max, 250 min
     
  6. fishepa
    Offline

    fishepa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine did the same thing. I moved the slider all the way to left, then back up and the processor speed increased accordingly.
     
  7. hydrogenman
    Online

    hydrogenman Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    make sure you have the version of setcpu from the market (the most up to date) if you have an old version it won't autodetect the kernel
     
  8. Topsy
    Offline

    Topsy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, New Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need the market version hook, the free version stopped at 600 Mhz, to go higher u need to pay the .99 cents.
     
  9. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hook,
    the 'userspace' governor doesn't actually work yet (Correct me if I'm wrong). Try using 'ondemand' or 'performance'. (The dev's website explains what each governor does)

    also... did you select "auto detect" when you opened SetCPU or did you select "Droid"? Make sure you selected "auto detect"
     
  10. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thank you. This is what worked. But it didn't move until I moved it all the way up to 1.2 mhz.:icon_ banana:

    Thanks for all the suggestions. It's appreciated.
     
  11. Hugh Jass
    Offline

    Hugh Jass Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +88
    I'm still lost on how you all are advancing past 1ghz with Sholes on SetPCU without taz? I'd like to try 1.2 or 1.3 but I don't know where to find the right kernel.
     
  12. 52brandon
    Offline

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    sholes has a new kernel out. As does Reverend Yo (I'm running Rev's, but I believe his and theirs are based on the same newer kernel). Obviously, I would suggest you use sholes' for the sholes ROM. My personal results were a little lower on mflops at the same speed, but stable at 1200 where 1000 was the best I could do stable before
     
  13. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I'm still having issues with Set CPU. First let me answer your questions.

    Yes, I used auto detect. I've now got the CPU Governor set at performance.

    My settings are basically the same as in my OP.

    What's happening is I will take a look at set CPU and see that it slowly is going down. Now I expect that to happen when it's sleeping but when it's awake and in us I would think it would show 1.1 mhz. But instead it showed 700 mhz. Then right when I was looking at it, it droped to 500 mhz.

    So what's causing it to drop when it's awake?
     
  14. 52brandon
    Offline

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    what kernel are you using?
     
  15. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    When I look at system info it says Linux version 2.6.29-compacache06_unionfs253-sholes-omap1-hg10216705630d-dirty.