where's direct dial on droid 2?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by dro-idiot, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. dro-idiot
    Offline

    dro-idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    got a replacement phone today from 1 to 2. kinda sucks how it seemd to pick and choose which apps got transfered and which didn't. i figured i'd be all or none. but i can't figure out how to put my direct dials back. anyone know how?
  2. gotta have that funk
    Offline

    gotta have that funk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    add>shortcuts>direct dial

    ?
  3. dro-idiot
    Offline

    dro-idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah i know how it's supposed to be done, there's just isn't the direct dial icon when you get to shortcuts. is it called something else now?
  4. dro-idiot
    Offline

    dro-idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    bump. anyone?
  5. gotta have that funk
    Offline

    gotta have that funk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oh, check settings in the dialer maybe...
  6. dro-idiot
    Offline

    dro-idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just spent an hour in the verizon store and still nothing. i guess no one on here has a droid 2 that uses direct dial? if not, what do you guys use?
  7. wernst
    Offline

    wernst New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Droid X lacks this Direct Dial too. Sorry for no help - just an observation.

    -Warr
  8. heath223
    Offline

    heath223 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got an upgrade D2 from D1 and can't get it either. Closest I can do is get an icon that links me to a contact then 1 touch dials the number. If you want that and havn't figured it out I can let you know how.
  9. dro-idiot
    Offline

    dro-idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this place has an enormous amount of information of which i have received much help and support. it amazes me that the experts are NOT the people you buy the phone from. it's the users. that being said, i found my answer digging around on this forum. it's so simple and i already had this app downloaded previously for another reason (which it did not work). the app is any cut form the market.
    longpress
    shortcuts
    any cut
    direct call
    select contact
    there you go.

    still looking for one to do a direct email. i email myself a lot of reminders throught the day. same as direct dial except it opens an email addressed to me and ready to go. any cut can't.
  10. mcatdtDroid
    Offline

    mcatdtDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got a 2 from a 1....., you automatically have direct dial on the 2.... are you looking for a direct dial app?

    go to your your dialer and and hit menu, speed dial set up is there.
  11. dro-idiot
    Offline

    dro-idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    direct dial, not speed dial. meaning, icon on the desktop of contact, one press and it calls said contact.
  12. gotta have that funk
    Offline

    gotta have that funk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    seriously...you cant long press on the home screen, add shortcut>direct dial?
  13. dro-idiot
    Offline

    dro-idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    seriously, i can't. wish i could, but i can't.
    long press
    shortcuts
    -then no direct dial to be found.

    any cut did the job and that's all i care about.
  14. dwagner88
    Offline

    dwagner88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Wow. This is almost as lame as Google screwing up the silent mode in Froyo. Kinda makes you scratch your head and wonder why they took it out in the first place.
  15. jayarmstrong
    Offline

    jayarmstrong New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's moto's decision. Just another reason it'd be nice to drop custom -- even vanilla -- ROMs on these phones. We installed Any Cut and that works perfectly. OCCW, as a widget, can't be moved into the launcher dock.

    It's a fine workaround but it cost my client's $60 of my time, so thanks motorola! </sarcasm> This is the last time I buy or recommend an android phone with a locked bootloader.
Search tags for this page

direct dial droid 2

,
htc incredible s how to add direct dial shortcut
,
what does direct dial mean on android