Where is Liberty gingerbread .5?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by belanova, May 4, 2011.

  1. belanova

    belanova Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    where is this v because on nightlies i see v3.0!
     
  2. Rayzor

    Rayzor Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Check now. Reboot your device. I got it on mine.
     
  3. reuuin88

    reuuin88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Update the app.
     
  4. crypto

    crypto Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone know what the actual changes are in this version vs .04?
     
  5. jrummy16

    jrummy16 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    If 0.3 is only showing then it's not getting the correct update file. When I was having server problems I had it default to another file if the other was failing. I would try going in and out a couple times and when I get time I'll update the backup update file.
     
  6. bleulin

    bleulin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    refresh your nightlies
     
  7. Steady Hawkin

    Steady Hawkin Fueling The Revolution Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Seattle
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running great for me!!!
     
  8. ednevell

    ednevell New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Error:froyoroms.com???

    I did the first part of .05 tonight and rebooted fine and went to install the kernel and now I get Error:froyoroms.com???

    HELP ME PLEASE?

    No 3G either.

    ed
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2011
  9. Ch0s3n0n3

    Ch0s3n0n3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    591 kernel first or install both at the same time. I downloaded both and added to queue. Then installed both from there.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  10. ednevell

    ednevell New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah

    Would have been nice to know that first I read the comments in both the DL"s nothing about the kernal first mine said 05 first then the kernal.

    Awesome and so i thought maybe I need to reinstall liberty tools and now I cant restore for some reason. YAY.

    Pay 5 bucks maybe the instructions could be clearer for stupid people like me. LOLdancedroid
     
  11. Ch0s3n0n3

    Ch0s3n0n3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well don't know exactly if the 591 needs to be first because I did them together.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  12. patmw123

    patmw123 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +57
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    I would just like to see an option to turn off the liberty influence of the rom. I love the rom itself but the fact that everytime I unlock my phone I have a liberty logo staring at me in the face is really bothersome. It's almost like an advertisement....but considering I've already paid the mandatory fee in order to even have access to the nightlies, I think I deserve to not be bothered by marketing-ish logos all over the place similar to verizon wireless branding that they put all over phones now. Just my opinion but I would love to see an option to disable liberty branding on something that I have already paid for.
     
  13. ednevell

    ednevell New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Time for another SBF

    I am leaving the liberty world gentelmen, instructions and rules are what keep us all from chaos. They also keep me from wasting hours reflashing my phone.

    bye
     
  14. cowboydroid

    cowboydroid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    v.5 killed off my email...but at least the calendar works now.

    It also appears the wallpapers app is not working.
    Nvm, a reboot fixed that problem.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2011
  15. chefb

    chefb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Please explain?