1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

When you tether...

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by czerdrill, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you're still using Verizon's network right? It's just a way for you to use their network to get online wherever you are pretty much right?
  2. SinCitySRT4
    Offline

    SinCitySRT4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea pretty much
  3. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You're just linking the 3G network connection to your PC, that's all. The phone is getting the information to and from your PC and translating it to and from the 3G network.
  4. jkhouw1
    Offline

    jkhouw1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You mean you HOPE your a linking the 3G network. Because if get the 1x network you might die of old age before a web page renders. :dry:
  5. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do I have to install something on my computer to make the tethering work or just on the droid? I installed the apk, and set up the way Matthew said in his thread, but now sure where to go from there...
  6. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    There are two types of tethering. Wireless which requires a rooted phone and a wireless card on the computer for it to work. This way you are using the phone as a wireless router and multiple computers can connect to the phone's internet connection. Then there is he USB tether that requires software on the phone and the computer to work. It uses a proxy connection to transluate between them. With this connection only one computer can be connected to the phone.

    So after describing all this, which one are you trying to use?
  7. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wireless tethering does this mean I dont have to plug the phone in to the computer? Just start the tethering and the "network" should show up in my available wireless networks list? Just wondering exactly how it works, because I can't seem ot figure it out.
  8. CaptainLatch
    Offline

    CaptainLatch New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    nd
    If u have the app just touch and start teathering. Go to your computer and look for networks. It will find the tether and u can connect to it. Wireless internet newhere u have phone service
  9. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    perfect works great, this phone impresses me everyday...too bad your technically not supposed to tether, definitely a great feature, but if verizon catches you that would suck
  10. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm seem to have lost my tether after upgrading to BB .8 My network doesn't show on my list when I try to connect. Any ideas? Worked fine with .7...

    Nevermind it works.