Whats wrong with Navigation on the TBolt?

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by Beardface, May 16, 2011.

  1. Beardface

    Beardface Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +117
    Seriously. This is something that has been bugging the absolute crap out of me since the day I got it. It simply cannot lock onto my GPS location in order to actually use the Navigation. Its constantly switching between locations and never sticks. And when it does stick, its only temporarily before it loses it.

    Whats most frustrating about this is that on Maps, the lock is immediate, and its always correct to a couple feet. So why doesn't that translate over to Navigation (or heck, even Tasker or any other app that uses GPS). I have the OTA update, so thats not the problem. So what in the world is it, and what on Earth can I do to fix it? I have a Garmin, so its not overly necessary to use Navi, but for times when I don't have it, or want to find something quick, it absolutely 100% sucks that the TBolt is so poor in this area.
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Nothing is wrong here, all gps apps work as they should.
    When did this start?
     
  3. Beardface

    Beardface Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +117
    It never worked to begin with!


    But as I said, I know its not a problem with GPS itself, because its immediate lock with the Google Maps app. Everything else, it simply doesn't work. Will take 2 minutes or more to actually start the Navigation as it "locates GPS..."
     
  4. MrKleen

    MrKleen Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +5
    Very strange.... all is well here also. I use navigation all the time and it would upset me greatly if it didn't work.

    I had issues in the beginning like everyone and I think it was due to the network issues they were having. Since they have the network back up everything has been working flawlessly. I also don't have the random reboots many speak of, and I am running the leaked radio.

    I wish I knew what to tell you... It should work.
     
  5. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    I had the same issue with my TB.

    Download "GPS Status"
    Launch it
    Go to the menu
    Tools
    Manage A-GPS state
    Reset and download new data

    Worked great for me.
     
  6. Beardface

    Beardface Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +117
    I did that before and it didn't help

    Just did it again, and it got a quick lock, but I'm still skeptical its a permanent fix.
     
  7. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    It's probably one of those fixes like TomTom's "QuickGPS Fix", where it downloads data from the network so it has a general idea where you are and where the satellites are, and can acquire an accurate location faster.
     
  8. rtb

    rtb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you get the OTA update? I was having problems locking on but the update seems to have fixed it.
     
  9. techguru

    techguru Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Even after the OTA, it is absolutely clear that the TB does not use aGPS data from the Verizon network to improve time to first fix or accuracy (what GPS Status app calls aGPS data is Almanac data, not aGPS. It is useful if you haven't had a GPS fix in more than about 10 days, but that is it). I don't know what HTC thinks they fixed in the OTA, but it clearly wasn't activating aGPS. It behaves just like a standalone GPS. Takes a long time to get the first fix, and needs a clear view of the sky to maintain it. With aGPS, a first fix takes 8-10 seconds and can work in very poor sky conditions (inside buildings if not too many stories or near windows, certainly any time outside including in urban canyons).

    Alan
     
  10. djmwilliams1

    djmwilliams1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    HOUSTON
    Ratings:
    +0
    My nav is working great after the update and only then after the master reset to allow the update to fully overtake the phone. No random reboots, gps locks much faster, louder media volume, seems a little smoother and fast, but that might just be because of the reset.
    Don't let the factory (master) reset scare you, just backup all your apps with AppMonster for example. Backup your Launcher, Launcher pro has its own backup. Backup your contact, call history, SMS and MMS with Google apps like backup to gmail or backup to SD, or Txtract just to name a few. Lookout security also do a good job. After you've done all of that, do your factory reset and then restore all of your stuff painlessly. Your Thunderbolt should work great after that.

    HOUSTON THUNDERBOLT
     
  11. techguru

    techguru Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting thought. I may need to try it. The one thing I find really disappointing in Android is that to really do a full apps and settings backup you need to be rooted (Titanium backup is great). I am used to Sprite backup in Windows Mobile which would back everything up but recognize when restoring to a different device or new ROM and not restore things that could break it. Sprite works like crap on Android.

    How long is your time to first fix on the GPS after doing this? Everything else has been better for me since the backup (well, I do get occasional random reboots...), but the GPS just really still bites...

    Alan
     
  12. djmwilliams1

    djmwilliams1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    HOUSTON
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used nav this morning, and it to about 2sec for it to lock but I was driving then. It took about 10 sec when I was just sitting still in my house. I'm not rooted and AppMonster doesn't save the app data, but does save and restore the full app.

    HOUSTON THUNDERBOLT