What's up with my market?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by idk5, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. idk5

    idk5 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Driggs, ID
    Ratings:
    +4
    I went to see if any of my apps had updates and i saw this uploadfromtaptalk1326178828028.jpg instead of my apps... So ummm what's up with that? I have over 100 apps...

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  2. Batman8

    Batman8 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +30
    Wow, I've never seen that before! My only suggestion would be to go to: settings/manage apps/all/choose "Market" app/clear data/(maybe even clear the cache too).

    It's worth a try, and will not cause you to loose anything so it couldn't hurt. Sometimes this has helped me when having issues with the Android Market not working properly. Good luck!
     
  3. idk5

    idk5 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Driggs, ID
    Ratings:
    +4
    Tried it and still nothing

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  4. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    You might want to try again tomorrow to see if it was a local network problem.

    Also, are you rooted? What's your firmware?
     
  5. idk5

    idk5 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Driggs, ID
    Ratings:
    +4
    I am rooted stock on 893 i think

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  6. idk5

    idk5 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Driggs, ID
    Ratings:
    +4
    uploadfromtaptalk1326248206689.jpg

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  7. idk5

    idk5 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Driggs, ID
    Ratings:
    +4
    i finally called in about it and he said it was a hardware failure and is giving me a new phone just like that
     
  8. tennvol

    tennvol Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    This has been happening to me for months and I've tried everything. Not sure how its a hardware issue since its happened on my pro and 2 bionics.

    I have to use app brain instead

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  9. bdsullivan76

    bdsullivan76 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Their is a post on rootzwikki about this by darkstarsinner. Mine does the same thing. I was able to fix it once ny un-installing all my apps ads then going into settings >applications > uninstall updates to market and reboot your phone. I am not sure what is causing the issue but its definatly not a hardware issue.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  10. thetingster

    thetingster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem here, had it for months. It's also account specific, I do not believe it's a hardware issue.
     
  11. idk5

    idk5 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Driggs, ID
    Ratings:
    +4
    I tried this just to try it and no go, it didn't work

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  12. bdsullivan76

    bdsullivan76 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know this is an old thread but i did a factory reset and wiped everything but my sd card and I now have my market fully functional. Not sure what was causing the issue but this seems to have fixed it.
    My suggestion is to make a nandroid backup afterwards so you can have a restore point if it happens again.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page

what happened to my market app

,
what is the market on droid bionic