what to set my droid on Setcpu (rooted)??

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by doiderg, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. doiderg

    doiderg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i rooted my droid a couple months ago.
    what is the best setting to set the setcpu app on for my droid?
    is there something better than setcpu app?

    thank to all that help
    much respect.
     
  2. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Nothing better than SetCPU - I set it at 1200 Max 300 Min and let it do it's thing - No Profiles for me
     
  3. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I use setCPU as well. It has served me will. I do, however, have profiles for temp and battery.
     
  4. doiderg

    doiderg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what are profiles and what do they do?
     
  5. doiderg

    doiderg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    The max on my droid i can do is 800.
    how do you get it to 1200max?

    thank for the help
     
  6. elcompaLalo

    elcompaLalo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SinCity
    Ratings:
    +0
    Overclock, either with a new ROM or app.

    Edit: not sure if there are apps that allow you to overclock a droid.
     
  7. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,068
    Likes Received:
    1,227
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,342
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    That would be what kernels are for. The stock kernel can only run up to 800. There are kernels that allow up to 1250 but as with many mods YMMV depending on what kernel you use.

    Sent from somewhere...
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  9. doiderg

    doiderg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What apps are there to get it over 800?

    thanks
     
  10. doiderg

    doiderg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have to learn how to install new roms. what rom are you using?

    thanks
     
  11. doiderg

    doiderg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry but iam new to this.
    are kernels roms? or kernals are differant than roms?
    if so where can i get differant kernals?

    thanks for the help
     
  12. doiderg

    doiderg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks iam going to check those pages
     
Search tags for this page

setcpu tutorial best settings

,

should i set cpu for max performance on rooted samsung gs4