1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

what to do after wiping data/cache?

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by flyinion, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. flyinion
    Offline

    flyinion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok so of course if I wipe data/cache I know I have to re-enter my gmail info at first boot. What I'm not sure about is whether I need to do the *228 and options 1 and/or 2 after that? It seems to me that doing at least option 2 to update roaming would be a good idea but not sure about number 1. Now that I'm asking this I'm also curious which if any of those should be done if I'm moving to a new ROM and not wiping? Thanks for helping a slightly confused semi-noob (rooted about 2 months ago). :)
  2. deaf leppy
    Offline

    deaf leppy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The only reason you would need to do a *228 is if you were changing basebands, which required re-activation.
  3. flyinion
    Offline

    flyinion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So after installing a new ROM and wiping data/cache I don't need to do *228 at all? Just put in Gmail account and go?
  4. deaf leppy
    Offline

    deaf leppy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep, unless you are changing basebands activation isn't required.
  5. flyinion
    Offline

    flyinion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow ok, I just kind of assumed I at least needed to update roaming with option 2. So the phone stores this separately from where a ROM keeps its data/cache info then. Good to know.