What the heck is wrong with this ROM?!?!?!?

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by JoJoLanny, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. JoJoLanny
    Offline

    JoJoLanny New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Spring Hill, TN
    It's probably not the ROM.....but the user. I know that. You know that. Moving on...........

    I downloaded the .zip to my desktop, dragged to SD root, disconnected phone from computer, Bootstrapper, factory wipe, cache wipe, apply zip from SD, choose zip from SD, chose ultimate_shadow-ota-eng.blackdroid.zip and then reboot now. This thing went so nuts, I thought that sbf wouldn't even be possibe (still not sure what SBF stands for or means....but anyways). it didn't even have it's own dialer or file manager to get back into bootstrapper. EVERY SINGLE THING ON THE APP. FC'd, REBOOT NEARLY LEFT MY PHONE UNRETRIEVABLE! So.........What did I do wrong?!!?:rofl3:
  2. Chizzele
    Offline

    Chizzele Team Sourcery Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Did you install gapps
  3. RafficaX
    Offline

    RafficaX Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    gapps are in the zip already. try wiping dalvik cache also.
  4. adsfa34
    Offline

    adsfa34 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when using bootstrapper, you have to be mounted to the /system in order to format it. ...were you properly mounted when you "factory reset"?

    also it's best to format the entire /system partition, not just data and cache. and like RafficaX said, also wipe your dalvik cache.
  5. JoJoLanny
    Offline

    JoJoLanny New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Spring Hill, TN
    Alright.... UD ROM

    So what are the steps from clockwork to be properly mounted and formatted in order for this ROM to work. And I did try to download gapps, but it would just stay on the downloading screen...... then when I would click the back button..... off to reboot... Sorry for my ignorance.
  6. adsfa34
    Offline

    adsfa34 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    backup before you do this: nandroid>backup.

    under "partitions" select "mount /system". Once it's mounted, it'll read "unmount /system". Do the same for /data and /cache. While in the partitions menu, go ahead and format /system, /data, and /cache a few times each.

    Back out of the menu with the power button, and go under "advanced". Select "wipe dalvik cache". Then back out using the power button again and install the ROM.

    if you still have problems, try re-downloading the file and starting over. it's possible your download was corrupted.

    hope this helps.

    let us know how it goes and we'll proceed from there :)
  7. JoJoLanny
    Offline

    JoJoLanny New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Spring Hill, TN
    tried everything

    Ok. I did everything. Including the dalvik cache wipe. Nothing helped. Are you guys still in the testing phase for this ROM? When someone can tell me how to fix the issues let me know. Keep on keepin on. L8R