what the crap have I done?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by dlnp22, Apr 21, 2010.

  1. dlnp22
    Offline

    dlnp22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been rooted for a couple weeks now. I'm running BB v.9

    The only thing I've done was install some rooted app that turns my 4 LED button's light's off and on(can't remember what it was called, already.

    I'm now in a strange boot situation. I couldn't get past the Motorolla logo, so I wiped everything, and restored an OLD backup through clockwordmod recovery. My most recent backup gave me some kind of "mismatch" error message(??).

    SO, restored, and can now get through the logo and all the way to the initial first time start up screen(where it says to tap the droid in the middle of the screen to get started. I tap....and get nothing. The droid icon flashes white showing the screen is responsive, but nothing happens.

    What can I do at this point? I have three old backups showing in nandroid in clockworkmod recovery, but I can't get it any of them restored. Any ideas?

    Much appreciation in advance. I've been a lurker for some time, and hate that my first real post is a cry for help :)

    Thanks all!

    I'm so irritated at this point.
     
  2. gavron
    Online

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    What happens when you try restoring them?

    have you tried letting the startup screen sit for a bit?

    E
     
  3. AnneDroid
    Offline

    AnneDroid Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let me see if I can get someone to help you out... In the meantime, this might help. Pilotcharles' stuck on the M guide: Troubleshooting guides
     
  4. VirtualGeek
    Offline

    VirtualGeek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    RSDlite, and flash the .sbf - I've had to do that a couple of times now.
     
  5. verian
    Online

    verian Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried wiping everything twice before installing the back up
     
  6. dlnp22
    Offline

    dlnp22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just seeing this now.. I tried everything in the book today, and finally(this afternoon) got 'er back up and running. I DID wipe everything two or three times, so maybe that did it.

    What a shot in the gut going through those boot loops AND being such a

    n00b.

    Thank you for responding!
     
  7. flyguide83
    Offline

    flyguide83 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wipe your phone using ADB... Type in
    format CACHE
    format DATA
    format SYSTEM
    Do these commands while the phone is in SBF then do your installs... I found that I have a bad block and it wasnt cleaning like it should by just using SBF...
     
  8. dlnp22
    Offline

    dlnp22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Will try next time. Pardon my ignorance, but SBF?
     
Search tags for this page

i have tried everything and i can't get my razr m past the s