1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

What size sd can be put in D3?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by kdw11005, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. kdw11005
    Offline

    kdw11005 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lima, Ohio
    I'm done with the charge & have decided to get the D3. I was just wounding how big of an sd card can you put in it?

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
  2. km75
    Offline

    km75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    32gb. Just curious, what's bad about the charge?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  3. militant
    Offline

    militant New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    32 as the above poster stated, but I recall reading that Android phones often don't take kindly to 32gb cards. Is anyone running a 32 in their D3 without issues? I'm using the 4gb from my Ally, I have most apps I could ever want installed, and have 1.5gigs free still of app space, about 9 gigs left on the internal storage on the phone, and just over 3gb on my SD card. God I love google music, my entire music collection, automatically updated, available from any device without actually storing the music on it.
  4. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,495
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I've been running a 32gb card in my Droid 3 without any issues.
  5. mysticalmalissa
    Offline

    mysticalmalissa New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Top of the Rock, TN (Sequatchie)
    I have the 32gb card from my TB in mine, works fine.
  6. psychotic_penguin
    Offline

    psychotic_penguin Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rapid City, SD
    Running a 32gb in mine too
  7. kdw11005
    Offline

    kdw11005 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lima, Ohio
    I was having problems with peoples voices sounding like robots & people telling me my voice sounding horrible on the charge. I also had a high pitch squel coming through..... Some people I talked to that had the charge had the same problem

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  8. ConqSoft
    Offline

    ConqSoft New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    You had to have a bad one, or a bad signal, because the Charge was one of the best voice quality phones I ever used. Loved the screen also, but Touchwiz sucked, so it had to go.
  9. Jeeper_Slick
    Offline

    Jeeper_Slick New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running a 16gb card in my D3. Its the one out of my OG Droid, and it's fine as well.
  10. JoeHockey
    Offline

    JoeHockey Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My D3 is arriving today and I also plan to take the 16gb card our of my OG droid and use it. Did you have to reformat the card or just plug it in?
  11. Jeeper_Slick
    Offline

    Jeeper_Slick New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Just plugged it in. Love this phone ! You will be very happy dancedroid
  12. otacon
    Offline

    otacon New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Get the highest class card you can it does make a difference. When I first got the D3 I just my old 8GB Class 2 in from my BlackBerry. When I would take pics or transfer files I could notice a definite lag. I got a PNY 16GB Class 10 and what a wold of difference. There's very few things I won't order off of Ebay and that's one of them. $10 SanDisk Class 10 32GB I was like yeah right. If that's genuine SanDisk I'll eat my D3.
  13. spillner
    Offline

    spillner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western NY
    I rock a 32g san disk and it works great, you can find them online for about $70. Well worth it if you wanna put a ton of music/movies on your phone.
Search tags for this page
droid 3 largest sd card
,
droid 3 max sd card
,
droid 3 max sd card size
,
droid 3 maximum sd card
,

droid 3 sd card capacity

,
droid 3 sd card location
,

droid 3 sd card size

,
droid 3-what size sd card is best
,
droid bionic phone sd card size
,
droid3 sd card capacity
,
how big sd card for motorola droid
,
max sd card for droid 3
,
max sd card size for droid 3
,
motorola droid 3 sd card size
,
what size sd card droid 3