What Radio/Baseband are you using?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by SilentJay, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. SilentJay

    SilentJay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haven't seen anything covered in the past couple months on this. I'm using and have been using c_01.43.01p "experimental" as listed in rom manager. I've been losing 3g more than i used to, and i used to never. is there a list of base bands out there? Is it as easy as just loading an update.zip to go back to an original base band?

    Thanks guys

    Sapphire 1.0 1ghz
     
  2. sparty5389

    sparty5389 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am hoping someone gets to you about this, as I would like to know the same thing. good luck!
     
  3. luv2golf

    luv2golf Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to Peteralfonso.com then to downloads. He has different basebands listed. I had to revert to C_01.3E.03P to get a good signal.
     
  4. snalfonsi

    snalfonsi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    I also had to revert to get better signal. I guess so-cal area is not ready for the new baseband yet.
     
  5. krnboixshawn

    krnboixshawn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been using the new base band for.months now and my reception is the same as the previous and I live in so cal
     
  6. dazedabyss

    dazedabyss Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I am using the new baseband and it seems my signal is worse almost nonexistent at times
     
  7. warrior21

    warrior21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm still using C_01.3E.03P I've heard mixed results with the new base band so I haven't gone with it yet.
     
  8. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    I had an issue while using the 43 baseband where my phone would go to 1X and stay there. I had to turn Airplane Mode on and off to get back to 3G. I switched back to the 41-00 baseband and have not had the issue since. BTW, signal strength seems to be the same as the 43.
     
  9. xkape

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Ratings:
    +37
    Has anyone tried usimg the .43 baseband that was yanked out of the OTA update? Cause I am using it and I have a hard time trying to lose 3g on purpose. Currently at -85dBa and usually in between -70 to -91 (the lower the better)
     
  10. xkape

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Ratings:
    +37
    As far as installing it goes, yes, you just update.zip it on with SP Recovery for newer or older. In other words, whatever you put on is what you will have.
     
  11. luv2golf

    luv2golf Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +0

    My son recently purchased a droid and it was running C_01.3E.03P while I was running the new one. He had better reception as we were sitting side by side. Once I switched to the older baseband I was getting better reception, but I have noticed the signal strength has been getting worse as time goes on. Time to switch to another one.
     
  12. SilentJay

    SilentJay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the ideas guys
     
  13. caseyc

    caseyc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    im in indiana and have great signal with 43.01p. Usually 3-4 bars and 3g all the time
     
Search tags for this page

android find out what radio band using

,

where is radio baseband android?

,

wind