What kernels are UD 3.3.0 using

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by chris79, Apr 15, 2011.

  1. tommyk2005

    tommyk2005 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bayonne,NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    my fone doesnt like RD kernels, or chevy either
    I may try the Zepius RD but thats only 900mhz as well. the primed 14th test kernel is working flawless for me but I want higher 1.0 or so. my fone can run 1.1ghz np
     
  2. hrdnhvy

    hrdnhvy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow thanks for the info, my d1 does not get along with RZ kernels that i have tried, i think do to the low voltage, when reviewing my battery/phone stats my phone never sleeps with the RZ kernels, your kernel being or lower voltages i cane imagine my droid getting along with it, though i may still give it a try, one last question though, is your kernel the same as the other RZ kernels but for the voltages? so the "time in state" stats are disabled in yours as well? Thanks for the info.

    [/B]
     
  3. hrdnhvy

    hrdnhvy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting theory on GB's low memory killer, so then it may be beneficial to tweak those settings in GB to try to dial it in best to user specific demands of how your phone used, I have noticed with some of the GB roms i have tried that they all seem to vary with regards to what these settings come set at, for instant UD 3.3 seems to come set at: 8-12-24-28-32-32, I know that CM's settings are much lower & Pete now recommends a setting of
    6-10-20-24-28-28, & to be honest I currently have mine set to: 6-10-22-28-32-42.

     
  4. Zepius

    Zepius Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    the kernel is the same as the other RZ kernels... just a lower voltage.
     
  5. kfloydlezak

    kfloydlezak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Some Place in NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Question guys - I have never installed a Kernel. Do I save it as update.zip then install?
    Thanks,
    Kerry
     
  6. zoomy942

    zoomy942 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    This kernel okay to use with a froyo rom?
     
  7. Zepius

    Zepius Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah. pe 4.2 is a froyo rom and i use it and the kernel.
     
  8. zoomy942

    zoomy942 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks! I installed it on a plain FRG rom.
     
  9. tee00max

    tee00max Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    High Point, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    You download the kernel and place it in your sdcard, you don't have to rename it as update.zip. Then just boot into Recovery and install from sdcard and install the .zip file

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. Zepius

    Zepius Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    uh, that depends if he uses spr still or not
     
  11. tee00max

    tee00max Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    High Point, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah your right....

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  12. tee00max

    tee00max Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    High Point, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is Setcpu really needed since UD has the overclock settings in his Roms?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk